TP 1.2.7 --> TP 2.1.x upgrade question
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    90

    Default TP 1.2.7 --> TP 2.1.x upgrade question

    I have been debating about upgrading from TP1.2.7 to TP2 and getting an S4 to replace my Numark TotalControl but am I am unsure if my system can handle TP2.

    I have been having some issues regarding finding out if my computer will even be able to run it. Any advice/help from people who are running TP2 or know more about computers than I do (I haven't been keeping up with the developments in processors) would be so grateful! Thanks in advance!

    I have:
    HP Pavilion DV8 laptop
    Intel Core i7 q720 @ 1.60Ghz
    4GB Ram
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

    Any advice would be helpful regarding this!
    DJ ADub
    Traktor Pro 2 on a MBP
    NI Kontrol S4 + 2 MFClassics + 1 MFSpectra

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Ur comp can DEFENITLY TAKE IT

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    90

    Default

    @djgringo thanks for the reply! Am planning on grabbing an s4!
    DJ ADub
    Traktor Pro 2 on a MBP
    NI Kontrol S4 + 2 MFClassics + 1 MFSpectra

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Can someone give an opinion on mine. Not as strong specs:
    Hp pavilion dv6700 notebook pc
    Vista home premium service pack 2 32 bit os
    Intel core 2 duo CPU
    T5450 @1.66 ghz 1.67 ghz
    2 gb ram

    Currently 1.2.4, never updated to 1.2.7 cause 1.2.4 was good to me. No crashes.
    I'm worried how this system will handle T2 with an audio 4dj, and two midi controllers plugged in.

    Thoughts are appreciated. Also, this lappy is 3+ years old so throwing more ram is not something I was planning on doing cause I don't know how to do it myself and don't have any money to throw at it.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    185

    Default

    we'll i've just triple checked the t2 specs and it does say intel core duo and 2gb ram. i should be ok - in case anyone with same specs is wondering. i dont go overboard on effects anyway. sample decks might suck a lot of cpu though.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    90

    Default

    @deco good to know!

    I just ordered my s4 yesterday and it should be arriving soon. I will post about how things go once I get it and up an running!
    DJ ADub
    Traktor Pro 2 on a MBP
    NI Kontrol S4 + 2 MFClassics + 1 MFSpectra

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    185

    Default

    i've ordered t2 and a ddm4000. probably a few weeks wait for me though. out of stock in BC, Canada.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    90

    Default

    @deco bummer! I got an open box s4 and used the money saved on next day air to Hawaii! Lol. Keep us updated about you foray into TP2 with your comp!
    DJ ADub
    Traktor Pro 2 on a MBP
    NI Kontrol S4 + 2 MFClassics + 1 MFSpectra

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •