Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'm not quite sure what that means - will i be able to use all the functions of the cdjs and mixer?

    now all i need is someone to help me get it set uphaha.. i have it plugged in and it is reading it etc.. but can't get the buttons to function and wheel to be used for scratching/beatmatching etc... ANY HELP is appreciated!!!

  2. #12
    Tech Guru Fyoog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    687

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    why did it take til post 9 for this to get mentioned? more importantly, why did it take a year and a half?
    Hahahahaha
    MBP 4gb, 2.56, 15.4", Ableton Live 8 Suite, Novation Remote SL, Traktor Pro, VCI 100SE, NI Audio 2 DJ!!!

  3. #13
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zdubs View Post
    I'm not quite sure what that means - will i be able to use all the functions of the cdjs and mixer?

    now all i need is someone to help me get it set uphaha.. i have it plugged in and it is reading it etc.. but can't get the buttons to function and wheel to be used for scratching/beatmatching etc... ANY HELP is appreciated!!!
    buy traktor scratch with timecode cds, hook the cdjs to the mixer, via audio4 or 8 soundcard. put the discs in the cdjs, press play. that's a very dumbed down version

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    FaceBook Page - SoundCloud
    my slighty nerdy blog about science stuffs

  4. #14
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    I'm pretty sure the answer to your question is no, not the way you want to use it.

  5. #15
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have the time code cd's.. tried what you said and none of the buttons/pad are being recognized by the software

  6. #16
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zdubs View Post
    I have the time code cd's.. tried what you said and none of the buttons/pad are being recognized by the software
    it doesn't recognise the buttons of the cdj, it recognises the timecode signal, and controls the music that way. have you got the decks in traktor set up correctly? have you got the dvs related settings correct? what version have you got? have you read the manual?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    FaceBook Page - SoundCloud
    my slighty nerdy blog about science stuffs

  7. #17
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    You can't use timecode CD's with Traktor Pro. You have to have Traktor Scratch for that

  8. #18
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    lol all this pro/scratch differences.... i have traktor scratch pro and just got back from work and will prob spend the rest of the night working on it. i'll let you know if i figured it out or if i come to another standstill thanks for the input so far.

    photodojo - was that directed towards me?
    *i guess my general question is will i eventually be able to get my cdj800 mk2s and djm400 to work on traktor the same way they would work on serato? I really don't want to have to shell out another 400 for serato

  9. #19
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zdubs View Post
    photodojo - was that directed towards me?
    I'm sorry I thought you wanted to use Traktor Pro with time code CD's. I'll defer your questions to those with more knowledge on the subject.

    EDIT: LOL now I get the confusion, two people with two different questions.

  10. #20
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Saipan, NMI
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have a setup using Traktor Scratch Pro (TSP), 2 CDJ-800's, DJM-600, and a Kontrol X1. I use an AUDIO4 for the ext. sound card. You never mentioned a sound card. Which do you have? I can help if you need...

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •