Can traktor Pro be used with Pioneer CDJ's?
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default Can traktor Pro be used with Pioneer CDJ's?

    I'm looking to get a pair of CDJ's.. Pioneer 1000's... i know i can use them with scratch live, but how do i use them with traktor?
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    i think scratch only buz
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Depends exactly how you want to use them, maybe you could be more specific

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    If i'm not mistaken the 800s and 1000s r set up for midi already. so, yes.

    At the very least i know they would work with traktor scratch pro.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    293

    Default

    why you would wanted to use them with traktor?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    the 800s and 1000s do no have midi Aiden. You may be thinking of the DJM-800 and DJM-1000 mixer.
    -----
    You can absolutely use the decks with traktor if you're using scratch pro. You can so use traktor's audio input to get audio from a CD to pass through into traktor. This can be neet for doing send/return effect type stuff.

    It just all depends as to what you're doing or rather, trying to do.
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  7. #7
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Like Moniker said, the Pioneer mixers DJM- 800 and DJM- 1000 have, somewhat strange, MIDI functionality. (No MIDI Learn if I am correct)

    The CDJ-800 and CDJ-1000 still have no MIDI.The CDJ-400 however does.

    So for you to use Traktor Pro you'd need the CDJ400s.
    In case of the CDJ-1000s you already own, you'd need a copy of Traktor Scratch Pro.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Wait does that mean I can not use Pioneer CDJ800 MK2 (DJM 400 also) with traktor scratch pro? I am having such difficulty trying to set it up.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    You can with time code cd's, but you'll have no midi functionality.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Str8upDrew View Post
    You can with time code cd's, but you'll have no midi functionality.
    why did it take til post 9 for this to get mentioned? more importantly, why did it take a year and a half?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •