Vci-100/traktor Pro "problem" Please Help!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Vci-100/traktor Pro "problem" Please Help!

    I am new to all this so please help!!

    I recently bought a VCI 100 w/o the software, so I went out and bought Traktor PRO. I loaded up it up, but I can't get the VCI 100 to work with it. The buttons and jog wheels won't work! I know there is a signal because in the traktor PRO window, up at top the MIDI light goes on when the buttons are pushed and I can play with the program with the keyboard only. I think it has to do with the mapping, which I don't know what I am doing (I am new to this computer djing). I have a mac desktop, so I went to docs<native ins.<traktor<settings<midi mapping (which nothing shows up?), then i tried to do it manuelly in midi mapping...still nothing!! Then I seen some tsi files on this site here, but I don't know how to load them up...lol! If anybody out there can please help out a new comer, Thanks!!

    Also do I need a external sound card for mixing? Cause where I bought my software they told me I didn't.

    Badrok

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    under midi settings the vci should show up, make sure that you have and "X" next to the Vestax VCI-100. It should work if you have the proper .tsi loaded.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I tried that. I must have a wrong tsi. How would I know or how can I load up a new one. I seen some on here but I don't know how to upload them.

    Thanks for the geting back

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Open up Preferences>Import>Settings>Midi Mappings>Vestax VCI-100.tsi and you should be good.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have tried that, when I get to midi settings nothing shows up in that folder. That's were I am lost! I don't know whats going on? Is there a way to load an tsi file from here?

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    sounds like traktor didnt install right. I would say reinstall T-PRO
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Hi Badrock,

    I've moved your thread to general discussion. The controller mappings is only for posting already made or in progress mappings. Please read READ ME FIRST ** Posting Instructions for more information as to why your thread has been moved. Please try to read the stickies in a forum before posting. Thanks!

    Questions regarding how to map, etc should be asked in general discussion for the time being.

    Thanks for helping us keep out forums neet and tidy!
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have done that a couple of times too! There is a signal going from the vci to the computer, the jog wheels and buttons don't do anything but when they are pushed the midi light lights up on t-pro. I am thinking it has to do with the mapping.

    Can anyone tell me how to map the vci to t-pro or tell me how to load a tsi file? I am new to this:eek:
    Last edited by Monika.mhz; 03-04-2009 at 01:32 AM.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor gfocus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    130

    Default

    R T F M !!!
    Last edited by gfocus; 03-04-2009 at 01:11 AM. Reason: Shift key not stuck in first edit ;)

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Please don't type in all caps. The caps lock is just a few centimeters over.

    kthxbai
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •