On the topic of beatgrids
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default On the topic of beatgrids

    Hey guy's

    I know what you will be all thinking . . . there is plenty of information out there regarding beat grids. There is i must of read and watched it all, i even got a copy of the traktor tutorial dvd too.

    So I've been swatting up for some time learning about the VCI and its trickery and decided to order a vci 100 se. it arrived which i was very excited about as i have always used CDJS ECT.

    I'm using Traktor 3.4 as i wanted to wait for pro's bugs to be ironed out.
    Now, i cannot for the life of me get my head around beat grids, i have watched Ean's videos read the Traktor manual back to front watched the tutorial dvd till i could narrate it, but still my tracks refuse to line up

    If i go back to CDJ's and mix the same tracks i can do this easy.

    I cannot understand what i am doing wrong as i following all the steps but they still will not line up.

    Sorry as i know this question has been asked as i have read all the threads concerning beatgrids, but i need your help. Maybe im over analyzing things? i just don't know.

    I have had a day off from work and i have been trying to do it since 8am UK time its now 4.40pm uk time and i'm still non the wiser. Plus the girl friend will go mad as i haven't moved. hehe

    Any help would be fantastic.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I am curious what your procedure is for putting in the beat grids?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    I am curious what your procedure is for putting in the beat grids?
    Thankyou for the quick response,

    What i am doing is setting my beatmarker on a snare then moving along the track systematically moving the grid if there is any drift between the track and the grid until i reach the end of the track. Once i have done this i will then recheck the track to double check everything lines up with the grid, then i use the 'Tick' funtion to time the track with it, making sure there is no drift and altering the bpm accordingly if needed. I take the track out of the deck and 'write file tag's'

    I repeat the steps on a second track making sure its timed with the tick ect.

    so when i try to sync them they are ever so slightly off or alternatively way out of time. If they match the 'Tick' then they should match each other.

    I must be doing something wrong and its probably soso simple i just cant see it.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Are you moving the grid or changing the BPM value?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Are you moving the grid or changing the BPM value?
    First of all im moving the grid, but when it comes to lining the track with the 'Tick' i'm changing the BPM.

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    This would be how I'd do it, then.

    Set the beat grid marker (I always use the bass drum, myself).
    Use Cue/Play to make sure that when you press it you instantly hear the beat from the beginning of the hit. Make sure you have Snap activated.
    Use the move function for that one beat.
    Now go through the track and make sure the grid lines up, changing the BPM so it does.
    Check the accuracy by clicking on the grid line and pressing cue/pause. It should play right on the beat.

    It's not a terribly different system, but I think going to the end and moving the grid in the beginning, personally, doesn't work. The tick function also doesn't give you the accuracy of your beatgrid, but of your BPM readout, so this might be a little easier.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Thankyou i will give this a try

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    293

    Default

    i have a question about beatgrids too.

    for example: the beatgrids at the beginning are good, but at the end they are wrong. you have to move them to the left or right. but then, my beatgrids at the beginning change too and are wrong now. how can i fix that?

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You use the arrows that change the bpm, not the arrows that move the grid.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Will do, when you say "Use the move function for that one beat."
    What do you mean by that?

    Sorry to be a pain

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •