pls help! traktor 3.2 tracks synchronising problem
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default pls help! traktor 3.2 + vci 100 traks synchronising problem (mac)

    Dear friends, my dj setup is Audio 4 dj, traktor 3.2 and vestax vci-100.
    I`m working on Apple MacBook 13,3 Intel Core 2 Duo 2,1GHz, now upgraded to 4GB RAM, OSX 10.5.6, BUT the both trax simply going away with the same BPM...Please have a look at the video on the link below:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x3tBz_Uw6ts

    Also i have the same situation on the new apple aluminium macbook ...

    I hope someone can help me to sort out the problem

    Thanx in advance
    Last edited by usualsb; 03-04-2009 at 06:08 AM. Reason: add few words

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    I canīt see the video from my work`s pc but make sure that you correctly set up a beatgrid for each track. Sometimes the bpm analysis is not correct and you have to correct it manually on tracktor. Please look in this site for more information on how to set up beatgrids, Ean made a great video tutorial for T3 on the past.

    FYI: Traktor analyse a song and create an automatic beatgrid , when beatmatching traktor just use the grids and put them together. You can fix the grids opening the beatgrid panel on traktor.

    Good luck

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You don't have beatgrids set up, at least I can't see a grid marker on your screen.

    Have you set beat grids?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    actually i did not set the beat grids....

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usualsb View Post
    actually i did not set the beat grids....
    Set them and check the result. Also when you select the browser view in traktor you can check out how accurate is the bpm analysis. Scroll to the right untill the BPM column in visible and check the %, obviusly you want a high %. To increase the % you should work with the beatgrid pannel. Good luck

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alien2k View Post
    Set them and check the result. Also when you select the browser view in traktor you can check out how accurate is the bpm analysis. Scroll to the right untill the BPM column in visible and check the %, obviusly you want a high %. To increase the % you should work with the beatgrid pannel. Good luck
    thank you very much for the replay...

    now comes the other question..how to set them...

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Ean has two videos up, there are detailed instructions in the manual, and there are instructions all over this forum, just do a search for Beat Grids.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    thank u guys !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •