Xone 1d midi help!!!!!!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Dj Sergeotto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    LYON,France
    Posts
    119

    Default Xone 1d midi help!!!!!!

    Hi guys,

    I've been using the Xone 1Ds for quite a while and I'm pretty happy with my controllers. I recently moved and changed a litle bit my setup. I used to connect the 2 Xone 1D's via USB HUB and I was playing with traktor. Now I use only 1 Xone 1D but Traktor does not receives the midi messages. I'm connecting the unit directly to the computer via usb cable. I've downloaded the latest driver (uninstalled previous one and installed the new one- again) restarted my laptop (mac), restarted Traktor. but nothing changes.
    Xone 1D is visible in the Audio Midi setup window and it is not gray, but when in traktor... the little dot on the top of the screen indicating the midi reception is not indication anything.
    Please help me .......
    Thank you
    Equipment:2x Technics Sl 1210 Mk2's, 2x A&H Xone 1D's, Pioneer HDJ 2000, A&H Xone 92, TSP2, 2x Rockit 8G2 + 2x Mackie MR5 Mk2 ...
    http://soundcloud.com/dj-sergeotto

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    is it on the right midi channel? i.e. if u plug in ur other one does it work?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Dj Sergeotto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    LYON,France
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I'm currently using only 1 midi controller. The other one is in my other studio back at home. the thing is that I was using Usb hub and now when I plug it directly via cable... it's not sending midi in traktor. I don't know how to change the midi channel
    I have a question , how can I check in terminal if the midi device is actually sending midi?

    I need to know if the problem comes from the controller or it's traktor .
    ( I recently updated to the latest version 2.3 or somthing)
    Equipment:2x Technics Sl 1210 Mk2's, 2x A&H Xone 1D's, Pioneer HDJ 2000, A&H Xone 92, TSP2, 2x Rockit 8G2 + 2x Mackie MR5 Mk2 ...
    http://soundcloud.com/dj-sergeotto

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Did you set the in/out ports in the mapping for the 1D?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Dj Sergeotto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    LYON,France
    Posts
    119

    Default

    yes.
    Equipment:2x Technics Sl 1210 Mk2's, 2x A&H Xone 1D's, Pioneer HDJ 2000, A&H Xone 92, TSP2, 2x Rockit 8G2 + 2x Mackie MR5 Mk2 ...
    http://soundcloud.com/dj-sergeotto

  6. #6
    Tech Convert wikkid1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    hey Sergeotto,

    Im not familiar with the X:1d controller, but I know that my controller, as well as some others I've read about MUST be connected into the same USB port or they wont work.

    So if youre going to use it without the hub, remove all the X:1d drivers from your system, reboot, re-install the drivers and make sure you always use the same port. I used to have the same problem where I'd forget which port I used and it wouldnt work, took me a while to figure it out.

    Hope this helps.

    ps. all of this is with WinXP in mind. im not too familiar with macs, so i dunno if they treat drivers in a similar fashion.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •