footswitch w/ APC40
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor ajrindy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    186

    Default footswitch w/ APC40

    I need clarification on how the footswitches work with the APC40 in Ableton. are signals from the footswitch translated into a MIDI signal by the APC 40? if the footswitch were engaged in ableton, could it be mapped to a function like any knob or button could be? if not, would one have to use a translating program?
    I am considering buying a cheap sustain footpedal if i could use it for anything i like in ableton.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Footswitch signals become MIDI through the APC40. They can be mapped like any other control through MIDI mapping.
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Yes it works just how you think it does. I currently use one for a hands free shift button.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor ajrindy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    186

    Default

    thanks a lot lads.
    Bartboy, do you use it for Traktor or Ableton?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Traktor. Well neither at the moment I'm in the process of redoing my setup and switching over to using the APC in Ableton for production as I just got CDJs for my Traktor setup. Let me know how it goes adding it in to your workflow.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    I have attempted to use it in Traktor.

    Works a treat.

    Just need to figure out HOW i want it to work!



    I used it on the Loop Recorder....but still have bugs to iron out.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •