mix-101 help? please? anyone? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    In preferences, go to CONTROLLER MANAGER, click on the button at the bottom left that says IMPORT, and select the appropriate .tsi file for the controller, and you are good to go.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  2. #12
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    ok i did that nothing on the controller lit up and nothing happens when i press any button, so after clicking import i got loads o commands come up in assignments table but what do i do then ?

    and again thanx for helping

  3. #13
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    Is it the LE version of TP2 you have mate? If so you cant use custom mappings.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #14
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    traktor version 2.0.1
    license type: full

  5. #15
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    i seem to have got it goin thanks to your help most of it works now minus the volume and cross fader? any suggestions?

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default mix-101 help? please? anyone?

    Me thinks someone pirated traktor.

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    222

    Default

    me to lol

    Anyway regardless or not it should still work
    First Mix, have a listen you know you want to
    http://soundcloud.com/mattybruce/spr...-daddy-mixtape

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ATL SHAWTY
    Posts
    109

    Default

    yeah seriously, vdj pro 8, then out of nowhere traktor pro 2.

    ..ah doesn't change the fact that someone here doesn't know how to midi map.

  9. #19
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    ook...... im no bullshitter i got traktor pro, traktor dj studio, virtual dj , mixstation, deckadance , music director, and reason and a few others,

    to be 100% honest i think for dj'ing......yeah the mixstation lol oldie but a goldie i can mouse mix on the mixstation for about an hour 1/2 without any messups' thats why i bought the controller so i could do multiple things at the same time. also i notice things like the mixstation has the bass'mid'treb rotary's plus faders for each...the others dont

    im more into using them ...but setup im useless on

    i really REALLY appreciate the help you lot have given so far do you think someone could just run down the basic's of mapping?. like i say everything is working now except the crossfader and volume sliders.

    thanx again

  10. #20
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    LMAO ok guys i dunno what happened but i just started the software again....and it all works.. must have been a bad startup or something maybe i didnt restart after installing....but yeah ALL working now

    special thanks to jester.nz for stopping me from throwing it out the window cheers!


    buddha could you maybee explain the mapping a little ?......pa--lease.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •