mix-101 help? please? anyone?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default mix-101 help? please? anyone?

    ok so i need sum guidance into getting the dj tech mix-101 to work with virtual dj or djmixstation3 i know this may be something that has been answered in the past and ive tried searching the forum and the net and cannot get anything goin i can use the controller with deckadance but i just cant get on with the software i prefer the other 2, would really appreciate the help i been up all night searching and got jack.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    erm cmon guys please help i know its annoying with first timers asking qeustions but i have put effort into finding this info i just cant please anyone im desperate

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    The topic should be in the controller section. However, you might find some help from here: http://www.virtualdj.com/wiki/Virtua...ntrollers.html

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    damnit from that list mine is the only controller in the series NOT supported?!!? wtf

    but thank you mate for giving me that link how i could not find that page in the last 2 days i dont know but thanks

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ATL SHAWTY
    Posts
    109

    Default

    plug your controller in, then turn on vdj pro. If its not vdj pro, don't bother. Then (in vdj) config>MIDI>[your controller]
    Then you can map it manually (plenty of that on the wiki/youtube).
    good luck with your djing goals in 2011

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buddha131 View Post
    plug your controller in, then turn on vdj pro. If its not vdj pro, don't bother. Then (in vdj) config>MIDI>[your controller]
    Then you can map it manually (plenty of that on the wiki/youtube).
    good luck with your djing goals in 2011
    mmm as soon as i plug in the controller vdj pro 7 freezes

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ATL SHAWTY
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buddha131 View Post
    plug your controller in, then turn on vdj pro. If its not vdj pro, don't bother. Then (in vdj) config>MIDI>[your controller]
    Then you can map it manually (plenty of that on the wiki/youtube).
    good luck with your djing goals in 2011
    if you still get no result, then theres a problem.
    also make sure you have the latest drivers.
    it seems like you have a problem with the VDJ software
    your controller is a midi controller right? not a mixer or anything?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    it's not that we don't want to help, it's just that this forum is pretty much traktor-centric with a little bit of ableton live thrown in and a squish or two of serato and itch.

    virtual dj doesn't get mentioned too much...
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    ok so ive got a copy of traktor 2...and cannot ind how to setup this info would be great

    dj tech let me download the traktor 2 pro mapping for mix-101 but...no info on where to put it and how to use it???

  10. #10
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    if it's traktor LE then u can only import supported mappings via the setup wizard afaik. if it's traktor pro then go to settings > controller manager and then import the tsi via the big import button.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •