Traktor 2.1.1 issues
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default Traktor 2.1.1 issues

    I am experiencing some annoying changes in this update.

    1. The OUT command Monitor Deck AFL Mono no longer seems to work

    2. I have tempo sync buttons to match BPM of the master track, they no longer seem to work either.

    Anyone confirm this?

    Reading the bug list from Traktor Bible it seems like this is a really bad release!!!

    Annoying because there are some good things...

    One step forward, one step back !!!!

    aaarrrgggghhhhh !!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    It's a super bad release. CD Timecode is almost totally non working on a lot of units. I installed it today hopping to update my mapping for my APC40 and my Timecode CD's were useless, even though I used them seconds earlier when I had 2.0.3 installed. I checked the forums and it's a pretty common issue. I've heard of so many bugs and things that just broke with this update that I should have held off until the next one.

    Hopefully they can get it together for the next release I still have faith in NI I just think they were trying to rush it out the door to ship with the S2 and didn't get all the bugs worked out. That's what I keep telling myself anyways.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi View Post
    The OUT command Monitor Deck AFL Mono no longer seems to work
    I tried this in a user mapping for the S2, it seems to work here
    Can you give more details? Which controller do you use? Can you attach a simple mapping which shows the issue?
    If I can reproduce the issue I would add it to my issues list

    Rainer
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Ok I will try. Leave it with me.

    I am using it with my launchpad. It works in 2.03 but not in 2.1.1

    I dont have 2.0

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I tested against 2.1.1
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Rainer, my bad... The Monitor AFL seems to be working today. (Dont know what it was yesterday!!)

    I read your 2.1.1 update pdf (I am a Bible owner) - Can you confirm that my problem with the tempo sync buttons is an issue (My point 2 above). There was something in your notes about tempo sync and loops.

    It's my first update as a Bible owner and I appreciate the work you do in keeping us up to date. It's the book that keeps giving.... Thanks!!!

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I can confirm that the mapping command Tempo Sync is not working:
    http://traktorbible.com/articles/pro...aktor-211.aspx

    Does that answer your question?

    Rainer
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Audeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Posts
    415

    Default

    So can I. This update broke my tempo sync for when juggling cue's, the cue's themselves float, Timecoded CD's are out of the window.. And the last point I found out 15 min before a little gig. Glad I still had the 2.0.3 package with me. Saved my set.
    Midi Fighter|Kontrol X1|A4DJ|HDJ2000|MBP 13" 2,53Ghz 60GB SSD/500GB HDD

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RainerHaselier View Post
    I can confirm that the mapping command Tempo Sync is not working:
    http://traktorbible.com/articles/pro...aktor-211.aspx

    Does that answer your question?

    Rainer
    Thanks for maintaining this list!

    Makes me wonder who is doing the testing? And maybe they need to open up beta to more testers?

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    412

    Default

    I've experienced the loss in tempo sync also. For some reason the update disabled quantize for me, so make sure quantize is on.
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •