Mapping half and half
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johnstown, PA, USA
    Posts
    193

    Default Mapping half and half

    Real quick question...if i have a trigger finger, for example, and i want to use ableton to make beats along with traktor.....can a map some controls on the TF to ableton, and some to traktor, and use them at the same time? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor ajrindy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    186

    Default

    no you shouldn't be able to.
    but here is some advice:
    try it yourself before asking here.

  3. #3

    Default

    yah since leaving comments like this take up less time than just answering if you can or just staying out of it?



    some people.....
    Traktor/Ableton /Komplete /MBP OSX el capitan

    http://www.soundcloud.com/deejaesnafu

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor ajrindy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deejaesnafu View Post
    yah since leaving comments like this take up less time than just answering if you can or just staying out of it?



    some people.....
    I did answer.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johnstown, PA, USA
    Posts
    193

    Default

    well i'm saying, i have tried it, and it was unsuccessful, i was more wondering if it could be changed in setting or something along those lines

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Hmmmmm well i know you can do multi midi devices to one software. I'll try to do my APC40 to be half mapped to Traktor and Ableton. I think this is going to take some third party software like bomes and midi ox. wish me luck.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johnstown, PA, USA
    Posts
    193

    Default

    alright, thanks man

  8. #8
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    yes you can, but as hrtbrkd said you need to use some software between your controller(s) and apps to do the routing as each midi in/port port can only be opened once, so you have the middleware app open the controller and route different events to each app.

    muffintop has been using my midimasher to route some pages on his launchpad to traktor and some to ableton for example.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •