Serato & An X1
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Serato & An X1

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor DjZzeless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    216

    Default Serato & An X1

    I have an X1 I bought when I thought I was gonna use Traktor, instead I bought an SL3. If I plug it in and install the driver, will it set itself to default settings or do I have to Map everything?

    Thanx!

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I believe it's plug and play.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    According to NI it is

    TRAKTOR KONTROL X1 can be used right out of the box with your Serato setup. Not only does it perfectly complement your setup, it makes it even more powerful! Plus, Serato users can get started right away without having to make any tedious assignments manually.
    http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...-x1/?page=1222
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DjZzeless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Photojojo-thanx!

    Anyone else know for sure?

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    you have to import the mapping. no midi out so no flash lights, well this was the last time I tried it.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    you have to import the mapping. no midi out so no flash lights, well this was the last time I tried it.
    i can confirm that. I think there's a complicated way of getting the lights to work with midipipe but I havent bothered.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    137

    Default

    You need to download the mapping from the native instruments forum, and then it will work great. No flashing lights but everything works.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor DjZzeless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Thanx!

  9. #9

    Default

    Watch this video and also part 2 of this vido. Tells you how to map everything for Serato and also how to get the lights working with Serato.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qALRfhykqpY

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •