One question, Is it easy to ...
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Rkid_Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kidderminster, UK
    Posts
    224

    Default One question, Is it easy to ...

    Is it easy to put together a live set in ableton ?

    I plan to buy a launchpad and use it with my uc 33-e and start playing live sets (hopefully).

    Can anyone with experience of this tell me if it's easy to do ? Or worth doing ?

    Btw, I play minimal, house & techno.
    4gb Macbook, X2 Technics 1210 Mk2's, Behring UMX Mixer Kontrol X1, Uc 33-e, Prodipe 25-key Midi Keyboard, X2 Kool Sound Monitors, Audio 6

    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, Logic Pro 9

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Lots of people DJ with Ableton. It's harder work, more involved (and therefore more flexible) than traditional DJing.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor ranzerox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    304

    Default

    takes alot to get used too as well. and sometimes can be too planned out and take the spontaneity away.
    Dell 2.3 Ghz 4 Gb Laptop - Windows 7 Premium
    Numark Stealth - Kontrol X1 - Akai LPD8 - APC20 - Novation Launchpad - Numark Mixdeck
    Traktor Pro 2 - Ableton Live 8.100000000000000

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Rkid_Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kidderminster, UK
    Posts
    224

    Default

    When you say it takes alot to get use too as well ? Would it make any difference if i already produce in ableton ?
    4gb Macbook, X2 Technics 1210 Mk2's, Behring UMX Mixer Kontrol X1, Uc 33-e, Prodipe 25-key Midi Keyboard, X2 Kool Sound Monitors, Audio 6

    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, Logic Pro 9

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor ranzerox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    304

    Default

    well thats a big help. but its extremely dif. from traktor as a dj environment. it can do things traktor cannot and vice versa. the only problem i ever had with it was the having to plan out sets. i hate that -_- i like being able to drag in whatever i want whenever i want. so im working on a fix to that.
    Dell 2.3 Ghz 4 Gb Laptop - Windows 7 Premium
    Numark Stealth - Kontrol X1 - Akai LPD8 - APC20 - Novation Launchpad - Numark Mixdeck
    Traktor Pro 2 - Ableton Live 8.100000000000000

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Rkid_Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kidderminster, UK
    Posts
    224

    Default

    On second thoughts is it possible to route the ableton out put into a traktor channel ?
    4gb Macbook, X2 Technics 1210 Mk2's, Behring UMX Mixer Kontrol X1, Uc 33-e, Prodipe 25-key Midi Keyboard, X2 Kool Sound Monitors, Audio 6

    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, Logic Pro 9

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    116

    Default

    If your going to do a "live set" using your own material but want to be able to manipulate it live and mix it spontaneously then Live is perfect. If your just going to mix two tracks with maybe some extra loops or samples on top then just use Traktor.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,345

    Default

    Yes.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •