Ferrite - or leave it?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert cosmodrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11

    Default Ferrite - or leave it?

    Hi folks,

    is it by any chance possible that a MIDI controller (i.e. Akai LPD-8) causes problems when connected with a USB cable with a ferrit beak? In other words, could certain hardware need ferritless cables?

    I've got some basic knowledge about electronics, but this specific HF sruff is definitely beyond my scope. Any specialist, here?

    Thanks in advance,
    tom
    Last edited by Jester; 10-20-2011 at 01:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,369

    Default

    You mean a Ferrite Clamp/Bead, right?

    I've had a bunch of 'em on my desk for a while, but never put 'em onto my midi cables. If it ain't broke - don't fix it, right?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195

    Default

    not sure but the cable that came with my s4 had one and started acting really weird after a month. switched to a a plain old usb cable i had laying around and the problem was gone.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert cosmodrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Invoke View Post
    not sure but the cable that came with my s4 had one and started acting really weird after a month. switched to a a plain old usb cable i had laying around and the problem was gone.
    Yes. Sounds a lot like my problem. The only difference is that the LPD-8 came with a (cheap) cable without ferrit bead. It acted sporadicallx weird, so I replaced the cable by a high quality one with ferrite - which seemed to make things even worse.
    Using another cable, without ferrite I experienced no problems, though I could not find any technical argument against ferrite beads anywhere. Weird...
    Hmm... maybe the ferrite beak of the replacement cable is damaged, ferrite has no metal grid and is very easx to break which would definitely disturb its magnetic field. Can't think of any other reason...

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    ferrite beads are supposed to make the usb cable work better. its supposed to filter out noise, although i never really noticed a difference between ferrite/non-ferrite. maybe the particular cable you were using was bad?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert cosmodrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neeloy View Post
    ferrite beads are supposed to make the usb cable work better. its supposed to filter out noise, although i never really noticed a difference between ferrite/non-ferrite. maybe the particular cable you were using was bad?
    That's exactly what I think. I seem to have replaced a broken cable with another broken cable.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    sorry, had to change the title, it was bugging me
    ferrites all the way.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cosmodrome View Post
    Hi folks,

    is it by any chance possible that a MIDI controller (i.e. Akai LPD-8) causes problems when connected with a USB cable with a ferrit beak? In other words, could certain hardware need ferritless cables?
    tom
    My LPD-8's both came with ferrite beaded cables... I use them with very little problems... there is one thing I have noticed, and this might be a Traktor bug: Many times when I leave my home studio and setup for a gig, the top right midi-knob I have mapped to FX bank 2 - effect parameter 3 - looses the mapping and I have to 're-learn' it... what's weird is that when I return to my home studio and setup it doesn't loose the mapping.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •