padkontrol +vci100 on traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default padkontrol +vci100 on traktor

    hi !

    lately i have bought the korg padkontrol... i had allready the vci100 that works perfect, but i want them both to work on traktor. Traktor won't recognize a signal from the padkontrol... anyone who knows how to do this???


    Thnx!!

    bijnes

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    651

    Default

    you need to download the korg kontrol editor and set it up in there for it to be recognized I believe, although I could be wrong, but most likely you need to change the channel of the midi signals because it is probably conflicting with the vci-100's signal. Try any other channel besides 1.

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    The Korg PadKontrol runs by default on Channel 10. It will not conflict with the VCI-100.

    bijnes, you downloaded the necessary drivers, correct?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    ty guys for the reply i'm gonna test it out now

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    it works ty !

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard urbanfabric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I have both kits and I'm curious as to how you will set these two up to work together in Traktor?
    Urban Fabric w Ken Webb
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Format: Indie DJ, Electro House, Dubstep, DnB, House
    www.urban-fabric.net
    www.twitter.com/urbanfabricfm

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I use the VCI-100 for transport controls, effects and mixer controls, and I use the PadKontrols for cue jumping, beat juggling, loop controls, etc. etc. etc..

    It just comes down to what fits for your DJ style.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    343

    Default

    I also use this combination and love it!
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    lol me justt the same !!! i also use the pk for effect selection but the rest also the same and on scene 2 i use it for high mid low kill

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    hey there,

    I also use those two little controllers and what else can I say.....a damn cool
    combination.

    But I recognized a strange behaviour and dont know what to do anymore....maybe its my lack of knowledge!?

    I combined the VCI-100 SE (1.7 Mapping Update) and a Korg padKONTROL mapping made by myself. The 1.7 Mapping Update is the one from Ean. I use the PadKontrol for cue jumping since Traktor 3 like Ean explained it in his Korg Nano Juggle Routine video (you will also find the same x/y mapping in the attached TSI.....I guess its the same).

    So the problem is that the loop which I set before is gone after I push the first cue point button/pad on my padKONTROL. That worked perfectly with TRAKTOR 3.

    To be more precise....
    I push the loop button on the VCI-100 on the first cue point for example
    so loop in
    then I push the first cue point button on the padKONTROL
    the loop is gone
    so loop out

    and thats the mentioned problem.

    The padKONTROL runs on midi channel 10.....the the TSI Mapping Update made by Ean runs on midi channel 1.

    So when I the change the midi note for the first cue point button/pad its always the same problem....the loop is always gone. Thats strange......I thought it could be a conflict of one midi note assigned to two different functions.....

    Maybe someone can sort this out for me.

    Attached you will find my TSI.

    Many thanks in advance!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •