Is 5.9MS a respectable amount of latency?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    Default Is 5.9MS a respectable amount of latency?

    After upgrading to Traktor Pro 2, I've spent countless hours trying to optimize my PC.

    With TP, my latency was LOW. The load meter would bounce just above the zero mark. The second I installed TP2, I was fighting to keep it below halfway.

    Currently I have it at:

    44.1K Sampling Rate
    1MS USB Latency

    The load is hovering just above the halfway mark, and it's at 5.9MS latency.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    They say anything below 10ms is good. So YES!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    yes
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Keep in mind traktor 2 measures latency differently so it will always be "higher". 5,9 is a totally reasonable value.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    i would kill for those settings i run at around 11-15ms
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6

    Default

    9.5ms here on my desktop and laptop
    Might let it go a tad higher on my laptop due to issues with cpu usage meter and apc40
    /人◕‿‿◕人\
    --Its not the OS, It's the user--

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    i can go to about 3.5 with tp1 but that's not an option with the new lemon update
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Zaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    i would kill for those settings i run at around 11-15ms
    I feel ya bro. Same boat here.
    "Wow! I wanna be just like your friend! Thats honestly what i told my mom and dad when i was about 11 years old...i said when i grow up i wanna dj for rich people"

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor sparkbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Sorry if i'm hijacking this thread - But what exactly influences the latency? Is it just the CPU speed?
    “Getting information off the Internet is like taking a drink from a fire hydrant." Mitchell Kapor
    Setup: TP2 - Vestax Typhoon - Korg NanoPad - Windows 7 x64 - Sony Vaio (Deceased) - Acer Aspire Timeline.
    House Parties - 2x12" Titan Audio PA's, 1xBehringer B1500D Sub

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Ryan Leo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    St. John's, Newfoundland
    Posts
    477

    Default

    Hey Sparkbro,bra,

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2011/05/0...a-brief-guide/


    Have a look there. Its a good start.
    DJM900||CDJ800MKII(2)||PDX 2000(2)||Yamaha HS50M(2)||Yorkville YSS2||Macbook||Traktor 2


    http://soundcloud.com/ryanleomusic/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •