Does the TA2 come with cables ?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor D.S.M.I.T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    215

    Default Does the TA2 come with cables ?

    Hi all,

    I've been trying to figure out if the Traktor Audio 2 comes with RCA to Jack cables ?
    I wouldn't want to order this and come to the conclusion that I can't connect it to my mixer, and have to order cables.

    Thanks

    EDIT:
    I read somewhere that it does come with 2x 1/4" to RCA cables.
    Can anyone confirm this ?
    Allen&Heath Xone:22 - NI Kontrol X1 - Novation Launchpad - Akai LPD8 - Traktor Audio 2 DJ - Pioneer HDJ-1000/Klipsch S4i in-ear headphones - Traktor Pro 2 - Macbook Pro 13" 2011 (Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM)
    Soundcloud
    Facebook Fan Page

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Jester where are you gettin that you only get one cable with it? i clicked the link and it just takes you to the TA2 page,

    But i bought one in the summer and it came with a pair of cables.
    So in answer to your question, yes.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    "You can either output both channels individually via 1/4'' jacks to your DJ mixer using the supplied adapter cable, or mix internally in TRAKTOR, using one output to monitor your headphone mix and use the other as your master out. With the pocket-sized TRAKTOR AUDIO 2, youíre ready to rock the clubs and after parties instantly - it doesnít get more portable than this."

    Well if it comes with two, bonus
    Last edited by Jester; 11-06-2011 at 05:24 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor NathanWard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Yes, I bought one recently and it comes with two 1/4" to RCA cables, presumably for connecting to your mixer.
    BCF 2000
    Traktor Pro 2
    Kontrol X1


  6. #6
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    "You can either output both channels individually via 1/4'' jacks to your DJ mixer using the supplied adapter cable, or mix internally in TRAKTOR, using one output to monitor your headphone mix and use the other as your master out. With the pocket-sized TRAKTOR AUDIO 2, youíre ready to rock the clubs and after parties instantly - it doesnít get more portable than this."

    Well if it comes with two, bonus
    Plural at one area and singluar at the other,

    Nevermind it comes with two anyway.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Alex Wild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    565

    Default

    Defo 2 cables.
    Mixes: www.mixcloud.com/djalexwild/
    Production: www.soundcloud.com/alexwild
    DJM500 : X1 : MBP 15" 2.53 GHz 4 GB RAM : HD25SP : MASCHINE

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    Lost in translation
    Always a good idea to have a spare set of cables anyway guys.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor D.S.M.I.T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Thanks all !

    Oh and do Audio 2 soundcards sell well on ebay ? If ever I plan on getting an A6 for TS
    Allen&Heath Xone:22 - NI Kontrol X1 - Novation Launchpad - Akai LPD8 - Traktor Audio 2 DJ - Pioneer HDJ-1000/Klipsch S4i in-ear headphones - Traktor Pro 2 - Macbook Pro 13" 2011 (Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM)
    Soundcloud
    Facebook Fan Page

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Can I ask possibly why is it a big deal that it comes with cables? am I missing something? Like cables are expensive?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •