Serato SL3 phono vs line in
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default Serato SL3 phono vs line in

    I am thinking about buying Serato SL3 sometime in the not-to-distant future.

    I was reading the directions for connecting your turntable to it and it said to connect the RCA cables from the TT to the SL3, connect the ground wire, and set the SL3 to "phono".

    My turntable (Stanton T92) does not have a ground post so I wouldn't be able to ground it to the SL3. However I can have the TT output either as a phono or as line signal.

    I was wondering if I'd be able to set my TT to line (which I am currently doing to connect it to my mixer), connect it to the SL3, and then set the SL3 to "line", or can you only use the line setting for the time-coded cd and not the time-coded vinyl?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru farhanashraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,772

    Default

    wouldnt recommend setting it to LINE, that is for CDJs
    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    iatf = in after the farhanashraf
    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    its ibtf! iatf is too easy to get!
    who we r
    what we have done

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I ve got the Stanton ST 150 and I set em to phono to use with SSL. I will switch to line and let you know what happens

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Nicadraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tatooine
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Vinyl turntable is a phonograph that connects into phono input.
    Works1200 - Technics SL-1200/1210 specialist
    Dell Inspiron 14R N5437 i5 4200u, 16gb RAM/750gb 7200rpm/Win8.1
    TSP 2.6.8 + Audio 4 DJ + Kontrol X1 + Novation Dicer
    Technics SL-1200 MK3D x 3 + Ecler Nuo 4 + Pioneer DJM-250 + V-Moda M100 + Sennheiser HD280 Pro
    Alesis RA-300 + KRK ST8 + Jamo Sub200 + MGM Studio HT-3D 8" powered sub

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dayton Ohio
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by farhanashraf View Post
    wouldnt recommend setting it to LINE, that is for CDJs
    the line out setting on those turntables effectively makes it a line feed and no longer a phono feed (which requires a preamp).

    I would imagine it would work fine using line inputs, but I cannot test to verify.

    I also believe the stantons are internally grounded so you shouldnt have to worry about the ground when running phono out.
    Last edited by xyloft; 12-01-2011 at 01:04 PM.
    Xyloft Live on Faderwave radio 5-7 PM EST - Drum and Bass, Drumstep, Funky House and more.

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    The T92's are indeed grounded internally so you can use either phone or line. If you use line make sure you switch it on the back of the TT.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by farhanashraf View Post
    wouldnt recommend setting it to LINE, that is for CDJs
    Errrr
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yeah I tried using phono output to my mixer but I got a hum so I use the line. (I'm actually using an IDJ2 as a basic mixer for now)

    I'm curious to find out from DJ Marv after he tries using serato with line output on his TT.

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •