Sending audio through ableton
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Sending audio through ableton

    i have 2 x Denon DNS 3700 that run stand alone, not DVS, but im looking for a way to route the audio from both decks to individual tracks in ableton, then run them separately back out to the mixer, what is the easiest way to do this? i know ill need at least a 2 in/2 out sound card

    Below is pretty much what im trying to achieve

  2. #2
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    You will need a 4x4 interface so that you have two stereo pairs in and out. You run RCA's to the input of the sound card, pick the associated channels in the I/O section of ableton, and run the RCA's out to the individual channels of the mixer. Audio from for the two separate channels will be the s3700's, and audio out will be the output stereo pairs of the interface.
    Last edited by geminimech; 11-13-2011 at 03:25 AM.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  3. #3

    Default

    so would this work with the Audio 6? (easier than trying to explain it....)


  4. #4
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    That looks like a winner to me!
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norwich/Leeds, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    That would work.
    Macbook, S4, Novation Launchpad, Korg nanoKontrol, TSP2, Ableton 8.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor CaptainMidnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playa Del Rey
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but in Ableton you can only arm one channel at a time.
    Technics 1200 MK2s - Vestax PMC06 - NI Kontrol S2 - Traktor - Akai APC40 - Ableton Live 8

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norwich/Leeds, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    You wrong. Need to have a look in the preferences.
    Macbook, S4, Novation Launchpad, Korg nanoKontrol, TSP2, Ableton 8.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor CaptainMidnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playa Del Rey
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alexfells View Post
    You wrong. Need to have a look in the preferences.
    Yup, Im wrong.

    I wonder if there's any added latency if your running two A/D converters at the same time, not to mention the phono preamps in the sound card..specailly if the sound card is USB powered..I would do some research.
    Technics 1200 MK2s - Vestax PMC06 - NI Kontrol S2 - Traktor - Akai APC40 - Ableton Live 8

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainMidnight View Post
    Yup, Im wrong.

    I wonder if there's any added latency if your running two A/D converters at the same time, not to mention the phono preamps in the sound card..specailly if the sound card is USB powered..I would do some research.
    1. You're not using phono preamps…he's talking about CD decks.
    2. It wouldn't matter if you were.
    3. You can run several interfaces before you see problems…as long as your computer doesn't suck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •