Ableton loop question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru grazz16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Toronto..ish
    Posts
    518

    Default Ableton loop question

    Does anyone know if there is there any simple way in Ableton to halve the value of a loop section for creating buildups like there is in Traktor?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru grazz16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Toronto..ish
    Posts
    518

    Default

    im gonna take that as a no?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, ny
    Posts
    90

    Default

    You could do this with follow actions and duplicate clips. Just duplicate the original loop and set the follow actions to play a shorter section of the clip, and when done play the next. Finally make the last clip loop for as many beats as you want and then play the original (or not, depends on you want to do I guess).

    The downside is that you have to prep this ahead of time.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Looper?

  6. #6

    Default

    do you have a controller?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru jprime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Comox Valley, Canada
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    Looper?
    +1 in fact I would HIGHLY recommend downloading Taraketh's DJ FX, he has a kick ass looper. So fun to play with.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru grazz16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Toronto..ish
    Posts
    518

    Default

    I have an apc 40 but i dont think there is a looper on the controller, i'll check out tarakeths fxs, thanks

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    Will Marshall's template adds that functionality.

    He'd kind of good at midi remote scripting.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grazz16 View Post
    I have an apc 40 but i dont think there is a looper on the controller, i'll check out tarakeths fxs, thanks
    i use the nativekontrol setups, specifically cl3 for the apc40. its clip mode provides a very intuitive way to accomplish what you described.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •