Help Hooking up CDJ 2000's to DJM 900 Mixer
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default Help Hooking up CDJ 2000's to DJM 900 Mixer

    Ok so I just bought a DJM-900 last night and am trying to hook it up via pro-link to my CDJ 2000's. I am looking for some step by step instructions to get this rolling. This is what I have done I bought 2 digital cables (orange) and plugged one into the cdj then one into the mixer channel one. I did the same thing with the other cdj channel two. I then plugged in one Ethernet cable in the back of the cdj to a switch and then did the same with the other. I then plunged the mixer into the switch as well. I have never hooked up my cdj's via the digital cable I have always used RCAs but I am trying to reduce the amount of cords. Is there a switch or something I am missing when using the digital cables instead of the RCA? After I get this working I am going to download the traktor scratch pro 2 upgrade since it is native. Please tell me step by step the best way to hook up all my gear. Thank You.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    A cursory glance at the Pioneer website revealed manuals for your equipment and FAQs covering installation and setup.
    I cannot access these at work.
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 11-17-2011 at 12:47 PM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Sounds like ur hooked up right already..
    Cdjs to djm900 via digital cables
    Everything connected to a hub via ethernet
    Now u just gotta configure the hardware settings to use prolink.. I believe theres a button on the cdjs called link (or something obvious) that needs to be pressed.
    And there might be a djm900 menu option that needs to be set (also an obviously named thing)

    Lastly, i think u need rekordbox to really get some of the advantages.

    And make sure ur firmware is all up to date to avoid problems.

    But like lethal said - the manual is ur step by step best source. Look at the paperwork that came with the djm. If i recall, there is a sheet of paper in the djm box that specifically explains this piece seperate from the manual.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yeah I am dumb I didnt have the master volume up

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor 16b441khz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    BNE, QLD
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhizzle22 View Post
    Yeah I am dumb I didnt have the master volume up
    Hahaha you just got laugh at that shit man, happens all the time. i did exactly the same thing last wknd but in front of crowd when setting up my S4. Felt so stupid lol

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor elio_xh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    273

    Default

    hahaha it's moments like these that put a smile on your face after you fix it. I had the same thing happen to me last gig. Everything was set up perfectly with my timecodes, except i had the channel set to phono. Took 3 people 20 minutes to figure it out.
    DJ: Traktor Kontrol S4, Audio-Technica ATH-M50
    Production: LPD 8, Keystation 49, Fast-Track Pro, Equator D5 monitors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •