Vci-100 Broken?
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vci-100 Broken?

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default Vci-100 Broken?

    Hey, I played a gig on the weekend... everything seems to be working on the vci... data is being sent out i have check on a midi monitor.. I don't know what else to do.

    the midi monitor is recognizing all the different actions.. but nothing will work on traktor... please help
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Is the VCI-100 checked for Midi IN and Midi Out in Traktor?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor kidfromkibbly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    441

    Default

    You sure you're .tsi mapping is loaded correctly?
    17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 4GB RAM; Vestax VCI-100, NI Audio Kontrol 1/ MBox Mini, M-Audio Oxygen 8, Beyerdynamic DT-150 cans; Pro Tools LE 8, Ableton Live 8, Logic Studio 9, Traktor Pro

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    yeah I think it might be traktor is fucked up.... it is checked Midi in and Midi out.. and i have the 1.6 tsi installed mapped probably.. my traktor wont even play
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor kidfromkibbly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    441

    Default

    You need to describe the problem more fully, the behaviour of Traktor. Is anything working? EQ's turning etc. or is it just that the decks won't play?
    17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 4GB RAM; Vestax VCI-100, NI Audio Kontrol 1/ MBox Mini, M-Audio Oxygen 8, Beyerdynamic DT-150 cans; Pro Tools LE 8, Ableton Live 8, Logic Studio 9, Traktor Pro

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    when the VCI is connected to the computer it will not work in traktor.

    some of the functions work in traktor, but it will not play any music. I think I just need to reinstall and start over..

    is there anyway to save my cues??
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Sounds like you havent got your soundcard setup properly then

  8. #8

    Default

    Yeah sound wont come out unless a soundcard is designated to your master out.
    SyblingQ - Electro House for dark alleys.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Evan

    Do you have the Midi In and Midi out selected in Traktor?

    if you use your mouse to click Play do tracks play?

    Do you have your Soundcard properly set up?

    Please, before replying, answer all of these questions. It will make all of our lives easier.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    If it wont play but you can see EQ's etc turn in response the the VCI you do not have your sound card set up properly.

    When you encounter problems like this Evan you really need to describe the actuall problem not just the fact that it is 'not working'.

    That way you get the answer you need quickly, and we dont waste our time asking irrelavant questions trying to determine what has gone wrong for you.

    hope you managed to get it working again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •