Traktor pro issues..
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default Traktor pro issues..

    I can't seem to find anything on the search that fits my problem

    Wondering if you guys could help

    First off, i had to do a reinstall of traktor due to some issues..Before these issues everything was working perfect.


    I have reinstalled traktor, but I cannot load any tsi file, i get a error msg on the status bar in red.

    secondly, it doesnt seem to be getting information from my vci-100se..

    the vci says its sending data and you can select it on traktor but when i try to "learn" a midi map nothing comes up.

    Any suggestions?
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you set your soundcard or audio routing up. As this needs setting up before the vci i think as everytime my soundcard goes up teh swanny the vci also stops responding until the soundcard is sorted again
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I had this issue and somebody kindly pointed me towards the Vestax site.

    Go grab the TSI off the Vestax site, import that and then the SE on off here

    Worked for me

    http://www.vestax.com/v/info/support/support.html
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard galaxion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Muff, Donegal, Ireland.
    Posts
    49

    Default

    sounds like evan c issues rather than traktor pro issues....

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Did you re-update Traktor Pro?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    ill try all these and get back to u what fixes it thanks!
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    still trying to fix it... tried those except for the update.. which is currently d/l.

    no luck so far
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    the new update worked, i also loaded tsi file from vestax. than loaded the 1.6 file from djtt... everything works great, except for a buggy volume fader that is acting all wack..

    it works on tractor pro but it not accurate at all..

    i think some beer got on it, any suggestions on how to fix?
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evan_c View Post
    i think some beer got on it, any suggestions on how to fix?
    rubbing alcohol
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default

    i'll try that out. I've had a hard time trying to get the overlay and the top part of the vci-100se off.. is there a video showing how to do this.. i took off all the screws and faders but i cant seem to get the thing off. am i missing something?
    ALL I DO IS PARTY HA HA HA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •