How Create Partition?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    120

    Default How Create Partition?

    Ehy guys, i was wondering to create a partition on my hd: 600gb 520free...create a partition of 20 Giga only for traktor, i use win7

    but when i go to reduce the space of C: it says that i can reduce only 42MB....how is it possible if i have 520gb free on C: ? please help
    I'm back guys
    One Dream http://soundcloud.com/stefanomdj/one-dream-stefanomdj
    StefanoM. Dj

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor SpeshulEd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    314

    Default

    How are you going about creating a partition? You might want to try some third party software to make life easy.

    This one is free, although I've never used it, it looks pretty easy to navigate and get results.
    http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php

    And I use this one on my server - it's always worked perfectly for me:
    http://www.paragon-software.com/home...nal/index.html

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I was try-in with windows7 built in mode but it didn't work....thanks for the help but the first is for Gnome xD and for the second costs is 75$ you don't know how to do with windows7 mode?
    I'm back guys
    One Dream http://soundcloud.com/stefanomdj/one-dream-stefanomdj
    StefanoM. Dj

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor SpeshulEd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    314

    Default

    The last time I partitioned with windows was with windowsxp and it was a pain.

    The Gparted one should work with windows. When you click the download link it should send you to the right page.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Zaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    860

    Default

    article from the blog This may be of some help
    "Wow! I wanna be just like your friend! Thats honestly what i told my mom and dad when i was about 11 years old...i said when i grow up i wanna dj for rich people"

  6. #6
    Tech Guru JonathanBlake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,606

    Default

    In S4/S2 discussion:

    Sticky: [windows] My S4 Diary: Prepping for and setting up my S4 ( 1 2 3 ... Last Page)
    356 reasons why

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor DJSigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Why are you creating the partition? I know it's "just for Traktor", but why?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJSigma View Post
    Why are you creating the partition? I know it's "just for Traktor", but why?
    in order to deactivate all the services that i don't need when i'm using traktor, now my pc take 1,5gb of ram just for running the operative system...i want to create a partition that will be empty from all!
    anyway my traktor's cpu when i'm using 4 deck-song and 2 effect (1 chained and 1 single) takes about 60-70% with peak of 80-90% and i don't like it....i want with a new partition something like 20-30% peak of 40-50%.....
    I'm back guys
    One Dream http://soundcloud.com/stefanomdj/one-dream-stefanomdj
    StefanoM. Dj

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StefanoMDj View Post
    in order to deactivate all the services that i don't need when i'm using traktor, now my pc take 1,5gb of ram just for running the operative system...i want to create a partition that will be empty from all!
    anyway my traktor's cpu when i'm using 4 deck-song and 2 effect (1 chained and 1 single) takes about 60-70% with peak of 80-90% and i don't like it....i want with a new partition something like 20-30% peak of 40-50%.....
    I doubt you will see that much of a decrease tbh.

    How did you try partitioning in Windows?
    Computer Management > Disk Management > Shrink Volume should work
    SC | MC

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor racoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    202

    Default

    i would mess with active services or running programms in the background and device drivers and check it with http://www.recordingreview.com/blog/...ecker-utility/ if your changes have some impact.

    if not i'm afraid you will need a more powerful machine ^^

    (switching back to a 32bit winxp from your 64bitwin7 if you have less than 4gb ram is also a good idea, freeing up some ressources that was occupyed by your windows for your traktor)
    Last edited by racoon; 11-24-2011 at 04:40 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •