Play/Pause Toggle no worky!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default Play/Pause Toggle no worky!

    I have a midi assignment for Play/Pause that is triggered by my NanoPad. It only seems to work if I set it to Hold or Direct. When set to Toggle, it does nothing. Has anyone else experienced this?
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    This T3 or TPro?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    This T3 or TPro?
    Traktor Pro 1.1.1.001
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Can you use MIDI-Ox or something to see what kind of message the pad is sending? That could have something to do with it. I'm not in front of my machine, unfortunately, so I can't troubleshoot it, but if no one gets to this by this evening I'll give it a look
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yeah, can you tell me the kind of messages that the NanoPad is sending?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Yeah, can you tell me the kind of messages that the NanoPad is sending?
    Midi Ox says it's a C#3 on channel 9. That's also what the Kontrol Editor says. Here's the output in Midi Ox:

    TIMESTAMP IN PORT STATUS DATA1 DATA2 CHAN NOTE EVENT
    0002C1F2 1 -- 98 31 3A 9 C# 3 On
    0002C47C 1 -- 88 31 40 9 C# 3 Off


    In Traktor Pro, here's the settings for my Midi Mapping:

    Play/Pause
    Note C#3 (ch9)
    Assignment: Deck A
    Interaction Mode: Toggle
    Type of Controller: Button
    Modifier Conditions: None


    Nothing happens when I press the button and Traktor receives the signal. However, if I change the Interaction Mode to Hold. The track will play while I'm holding the button.

    Any idea?
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    651

    Default

    I am not sure why you aren't using direct, as I believe this has worked for me (I am not at home so I can't check my settings atm).

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    mepetersen, cause Direct will have only one command, and it will be "On" so he could never stop it from playing.

    I know I had this problem, B33... I'm just trying to remember what caused it, and how I fixed it. I'm taking tomorrow off from work so I'll take some time and bash my head against Traktor to figure this out.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    mepetersen, cause Direct will have only one command, and it will be "On" so he could never stop it from playing.

    I know I had this problem, B33... I'm just trying to remember what caused it, and how I fixed it. I'm taking tomorrow off from work so I'll take some time and bash my head against Traktor to figure this out.
    It is strange tho. It's worked for me before... and even the other day, it worked again for a while.


    Don't know if this issue is related, but it seems that after playing say 5-10 tracks, my Deck B stops responding to Play or Cue midi commands and I have to resort to using the mouse. But sometimes, it will start working again if I load a new track to Deck B.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    that is weird... is it giving you this problem with any other USB devices?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •