DJ Anski's Setup.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Micah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    72

    Default DJ Anski's Setup.




    I'm constantly changing the setup as I experiment more, and I have an urge to always photograph the gear, so here's to a long and hopefully well-documented journey through my techmusical endeavors.

    This particular setup, I was launching loops and audio bites in ableton, controlling beatmashing and filters for them using the KP3, and scratching in Traktor using the S4 (I desperately need turntables...).

    I also was trying some chiptune/nintendo mash-ups in Traktor, while launching game noises/samples using the launchpad and Ableton. Fun stuff. :]

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Nice pic!
    TRAKTOR Kontrol S4 | Hercules RMX |Blackbook Pro | HDJ 500
    Soundcloud.com/Pooniwala

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor ToS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    EXIT fest.town, Serbia
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Extremely sharp, I was gonna scream HDR. Love the pic.
    Many photons have died to bring you this information.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor hesitant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, UK
    Posts
    283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ToS View Post
    Extremely sharp, I was gonna scream HDR. Love the pic.
    Agreed
    CDJ2000 x 3 : DJM900 : Novation Remote SL25 : Ableton L8 : Traktor Pro 2

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Oslo - Norway
    Posts
    26

    Default

    do you have ableton synced up woth traktor? because i'm trouble with syncing the two programs up

  6. #6

    Default

    beautifull

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Micah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hightower93 View Post
    do you have ableton synced up woth traktor? because i'm trouble with syncing the two programs up
    Right now, I'm only running audio tracks through soundflower to use Ableton VSTs (Stutter Edit, etc.) on each deck, and launching one-shots. I don't really trust my computer to run both of them in full swing enough to risk a crash in the middle of a set, though.

    Thanks, Machete!

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Micah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    72

    Default



    Its growing. :]

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default

    I love your pics! What camera are you using?
    mk128, maschine, oxygen25, firewire 410, ableton suite 8

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by micah View Post


    its growing. :]
    nice!!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •