Please help me solve my timecode issue! Only hearing timecode noise, no audio
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default Please help me solve my timecode issue! Only hearing timecode noise, no audio

    I am beyond stumped. I am trying to run cd timecode with an Audio 10 and Traktor Pro 1 with CDJs and a DJM mixer. This is a friend's audio 10 and I cannot seem to figure it out. Everything is connected correctly, green lights lit on the sound card when timecode is playing, able to control tracktor with the jog wheels, but all I am hearing is the timecode sound no matter what I try with multiple channels. Only way I can get the actual audio from traktor to the mixer is by having the outs go from the main out on the sound card, any other outs only give me timecode noise. For example, I switch the cables to the "main" out on the sound card, change the "output channel A" in traktor preferences to "1: main left" and "2: main right" and I am able to hear the audio. Switch the cables and settings back to "3: ch a left" and "4: ch a right" and all I hear is timecode. Am I losing it? I feel like this is such a simple fix but I cannot seem to figure it out...

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Try switching the line/phono (aka Transform) switch on your mixer? That might be the issue.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  3. #3
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Is it Traktor SCRATCH Pro or just Traktor Pro?
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Sounds like you've got your audio10 channels set to 'audio through'
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Is it Traktor SCRATCH Pro or just Traktor Pro?
    I thought that but if he can control the tracks with with the CDJs it must be Scratch or he wouldnt have the scratch input selector to go to Abs/rel etc

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Sounds like you've got your audio10 channels set to 'audio through'
    Yeah agreed.


    Also (and predictably from me) why are you borrowing an Audio 10 if you have TSP..? Wheres your Audio4/6/8/10..?

    Just asking... not assuming.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    He could have borrowed the second license...
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah true but that still breaks the EULA.

    I'm just sayin' though... I aint the NI Police.


    EDIT: he says he has Traktor Pro 1 and an Audio 10... The Audio 10 came out after TP1. THe mystery thickens.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default

    I just sold my audio 4 and I am combining gear with a friend in which we are going the djm/cdj route. That particular friend has an audio 6 we will be using but it has been at NI for warranty for over 2 and a half months now (pretty ridiculous) so we borrowed a 10 from another friend. Hope that clears things up.

    Transform switch on the mixer was not the problem.

    How do I change the channels from audio through? I feel like this is a silly question but I've only used timecode a handful of times with my audio 4 and it never gave me a problem. Thanks!
    Last edited by ringworm; 11-26-2011 at 12:14 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    click on the deck letter to change the input source

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •