Transferring Traktor Pro to different laptop...
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor makesmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    290

    Default Transferring Traktor Pro to different laptop...

    HEY GUYS! If anyone can help me out really quickly it would really mean a lot to me.

    I am running Traktor Pro on a less than desirable laptop... I plan to get a new laptop at Christmas time - and at that time I obviously want to transfer my Traktor over to that laptop. What I am wondering is if I just need to start up the installer that I saved from the download way back when or do I need to do something with license registration...

    I have read that you are allowed up to 2 machines with Traktor? I have also read that I would need to unregister my license and reregister it on the new laptop...

    I think I am just confusing myself more now - can someone set it straight for me please?
    MAKE SMILES
    ACER Aspire 5755 | TP 2 | MIXED IN KEY | S4 mk2 | LPD8 | MDR-V700 | ODYSSEY L STAND
    SOUNDCLOUD | FACEBOOK| TWITTER
    ...

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Yeah your license applies to upto 2 machines, dont worry about unregistering it or anything though, just uninstall. you wont be limited if you try to install on another machine after that as far as i know.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor makesmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Okay - so if I install it on the new laptop it will have limited functions until I uninstall it on my old laptop?

    I am curious because of the 50% NI Sale going on right now and I would love to upgrade to TP2, but wanna wait for a better laptop, also!
    MAKE SMILES
    ACER Aspire 5755 | TP 2 | MIXED IN KEY | S4 mk2 | LPD8 | MDR-V700 | ODYSSEY L STAND
    SOUNDCLOUD | FACEBOOK| TWITTER
    ...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    No not at all. Your license extends to 2 computers. Assuming my knowledge is correct, if you were to try and install it on more than that it wouldnt allow you until you had uninstalled traktor from one of the other machines.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conall View Post
    No not at all. Your license extends to 2 computers. Assuming my knowledge is correct, if you were to try and install it on more than that it wouldnt allow you until you had uninstalled traktor from one of the other machines.
    after uninstalling on your old maschine, make sure to run service center once again..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor makesmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Okay. I think I got it.

    No need to unregister my license... Just uninstall on old machine, install on new machine, run service center and I should be good to go...?
    MAKE SMILES
    ACER Aspire 5755 | TP 2 | MIXED IN KEY | S4 mk2 | LPD8 | MDR-V700 | ODYSSEY L STAND
    SOUNDCLOUD | FACEBOOK| TWITTER
    ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •