Regular Vinyl playback in Traktor Scratch Pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default Regular Vinyl playback in Traktor Scratch Pro

    Hey guys, I've been messing around in Traktor Scratch Pro and it's awesome! I have some records coming in from Chemical Records and wanted to know how do you set up Traktor Scratch to play regular vinyl on one deck while the other is playing timecode.

    I know this option was very obvious in Traktor Pro 1, but I haven't noticed the Audio Through option in 2.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    If you click on the Deck letter then a drop down menu turns up that gives you the option of setting the deck to scratch control, or live input - you want live input.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  3. #3

    Default

    Theres an option to let the audio run through a deck. I have it bound to midi so i can go back and forth when I'm running internal. Otherwise. With a piggy back cable and mixing externally, you can use the line/phono switch to go between.
    Ableton Live 9, Traktor, VCI-400, APC40, QuNeo, Lemur iOS

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,742

    Default

    I think I remember that you have to recalibrate every time you switch the deck back from a live input to a vinyl-controled track deck.

    If that's the case, I'd get an RCA splitter and use the line/phono switches on your mixer.

    And if you don't have a mixer…umm…buy one…they're better anyway.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Torq wins on this then, all you have to do is turn a knob and its done. i always new torq was better than traktor

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    how is pressing a button different from turning a knob? oO and it's even easier on an external mixer...
    Xone 42, X1, Audio 8, Maschine mikro

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,742

    Default

    Actually, SSL won with the SL1, since it had thru outputs on the sound card. You just needed an extra RCA pair to use the line/phono switch instead of splitting it or dealing with the audio running through Traktor.

    Although, everything becomes easy with the Vestax 05proIV, since it has "to DVS" outputs on the back of the mixer…so you can leave the decks plugged in the whole time and still switch between DJs and between real media and DVS with a switch on the mixer the way it should be.

    If they came out with a 3 or 4-channel version, I'd order it in a heartbeat.

    BTW, I've owned SSL, Torq, and Final Scratch 2 (though not a recent version of TS)…and SSL won ease of use hands-down when it was all just 2 decks. Now, everybody's abandoned the thru outputs on their soundcards, which makes everything harder.

    I guess Torq would win now…except that there's no god damned reason for it to be knobs instead of switches. If you've never bumped one of them and had the control tone play through the speakers just loud enough for it to bug the crap out of you for half an hour, consider yourself lucky. Seriously…I expected better from Avid (who owned M-Audio when torq came out, just to save that argument). They obviously don't give a shit.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    277

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    I think I remember that you have to recalibrate every time you switch the deck back from a live input to a vinyl-controled track deck.
    TSP2 does it automatically and it only takes seconds.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Yeah but u have to get another cable. U don't in torq

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    188

    Default

    He is using tsp not tsp2. With torq you don't have to have the latest hardware either it just comes standard.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •