Gain To Zero
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Gain To Zero

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default Gain To Zero

    Hey guy's

    Been a while since my last post, i've had a look around the forum and i can't see the answer to this, so here it goes.

    On my vci 100se i want to be able to alter the way the gain works.
    Example- when the gain is turned anti-clock wise all the way and the fader is still up i get sound still. I want to be able to turn it all the way anti-clock wise and still have the fader up but it kills the sound. Like confessional mixers. Is there a way to do this? Its probably so easy im just not seeing it.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    I've never had a gain knob kill the sound entirely. That's not really what the gain knob is for...

    Essentially you want to turn the gain knob into a second fader?
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Not possible to do this inside of Traktor sorry - i really wouldnt recommend a workflow like this either.

    However im intrested in hearing your reasoning for wanting to do this

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RSDJMoniker View Post
    I've never had a gain knob kill the sound entirely. That's not really what the gain knob is for...

    Essentially you want to turn the gain knob into a second fader?
    AH yes. thanks for that. turning it in to a fader makes sense. Thank you

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Please enlighten us...why do you need to get rid of the gain knob in favor of a volume fader?

    the gain knob is important for....gain.
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRA1G View Post
    AH yes. thanks for that. turning it in to a fader makes sense. Thank you
    If that makes sense... then why am I so confused?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Its not that i want to disregard the gain knob i want to kill total sound fast. i know i could use channel fader or cross fader to do this. I just wanted to try it out to see if it had advantages to it. I like to experiment with different ways of mapping ect. It was just an idea.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    how about a kill button? that might be far more useful than losing the gain knob.
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  9. #9
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    sounds like you want more of a trim knob instead of a gain knob. differences between trim and gain can be read about here: http://www.sweetwater.com/expert-cen.../d--08/08/2003

    a trim knob will go down to zero. mixers like the djm line have trim knobs that act like you are requesting but i'm not sure that is a option in traktor

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Thanks for that, does anyone know if it is possible to do this in Traktor?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •