Cue Points
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cue Points

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard rBobz28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47

    Default Cue Points

    Is there a way to set the 5 cue points on a song with the VCI itself, or does the VCI only play the cue points?

  2. #2
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    It only plays cue points. You can set a temp cue using the cue drop button but they will need to be locked in the software.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Ean,

    Do you have a hotkey already to lock a dropped cue or do we have to make are own (or go old school & use the mouse...yuk)?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJLp View Post
    Ean,

    Do you have a hotkey already to lock a dropped cue or do we have to make are own (or go old school & use the mouse...yuk)?
    I would devote a MIDI page to preprocessing your tracks - set cue points, set cue types, set loop, loop length, loop move, beat jumps, etc.

    All the stuff you wouldn't use during a live mix but you need for your offline setup time.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Noted...however I WOULD lock a dropped cue point in a live setting. Just curious if the hotkey already exists (though you're response still presents a valid idea for the stuff I also wouldn't do live). Never really thought about creating a dedicated layout with all the windows I need to fly through prep sessions. So really...thank you for that input.

    As well, I'm in that 2nd shipment of VCI-100 SE's, otherwise I'd just look & see if the hotkey was there myself. Consider this yet another question from the anxious!

    Lp

  6. #6
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Yes- these is a hot key for set and lock a cue point on the fly. it can be usefull. :0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •