Sync Traktor 1.2.7 with Traktor Pro 2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default Sync Traktor 1.2.7 with Traktor Pro 2

    Wondering if this is possible or if there's a decent low latency way to do it? I've got a gig coming up with a friend that uses TP2/S4, whereas I use TP1.2.7/MF/VCI-100 and a sound card. Long story short, I'm wondering if there is a decent way to sync the two together?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    390

    Default

    uhm, good ol fashioned beat matching??

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Nicadraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tatooine
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by no_rex4u View Post
    uhm, good ol fashioned beat matching??
    ^^^This!
    Works1200 - Technics SL-1200/1210 specialist
    Dell Inspiron 14R N5437 i5 4200u, 16gb RAM/750gb 7200rpm/Win8.1
    TSP 2.6.8 + Audio 4 DJ + Kontrol X1 + Novation Dicer
    Technics SL-1200 MK3D x 3 + Ecler Nuo 4 + Pioneer DJM-250 + V-Moda M100 + Sennheiser HD280 Pro
    Alesis RA-300 + KRK ST8 + Jamo Sub200 + MGM Studio HT-3D 8" powered sub

  4. #4

    Default

    uh oh. whats beatmatch?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    390

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fanny butter View Post
    uh oh. whats beatmatch?
    lol?? i hope you are being sarcastic

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnymayer View Post
    Wondering if this is possible or if there's a decent low latency way to do it? I've got a gig coming up with a friend that uses TP2/S4, whereas I use TP1.2.7/MF/VCI-100 and a sound card. Long story short, I'm wondering if there is a decent way to sync the two together?
    What soundcard are you using? Does it have Midi in/out?
    The S4 has Midi in/out.

    This might help:
    http://www.traktorbible.com/en/kontr...ng_two_s4.aspx

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    u dont even have to beatmatch, just get both the tempos the same if ur both using sync.....

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    You would still need to manipulate the track to get them in sync.
    They will be Tempo synced but not Beat synced.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Hi, johnnymayer

    If you're just talking about switching from the other guy, the beat-match-it approach is the only one that makes sense...

    If you're planning back to back and both dropping tracks on top of another, I get it that you would like to sync.

    As Karlos mentions, if you have a sound card with MIDI in/out, you can hook the out (master, one of you guys) to in (slave, the other guy) and send midi from master, then sync to external source in the slave Traktor. If you (1.2.7) are going to be the master you also have to check the "Internal Clock" option on your clock panel.

    Or, you could sync via wifi. Google the keywords mentioned above and I bet you'll find many video tutorials on how to do it.

    Sometimes you got to keep the long story as is to avoid being made fun of, I guess.
    Hope you have a great gig!

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    390

    Default

    or you can upgrade to TP2 for 50% off

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •