TP2 to TSP2 upgrade
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default TP2 to TSP2 upgrade

    I purchased the audio 6 recently and got traktor pro 2 with the deal, but i need a scratch license. Iv been looking around NI's website and cant seem to find any possible upgrades without buying TSP2 outright (i assume the s4 scratch upgrade wont work, and the certified mixer/audio interface upgrade includes a full license. This seems a little rediculous, surely theres an option to buy a scratch upgrade?

    If anyone could shed some light on this (karlos, im looking at you ) it would be much appreciated, im sure im not the only one in this situation.
    Last edited by Conall; 12-01-2011 at 07:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Thats a full TSP2 license, i need an upgrade from TP2 :/

  4. #4
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    so stupid this,and costs alot here is what i did

    sell your audio 6 and tp2 licence buy a 2nd hand copy of traktor scratch duo and upgrade for 69euro instead of paying an extra 300

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Is this just a massive oversight from NI? I've emailed their customer support but i doubt i'll get a useful response. Have you tried contacting them at all?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    925

    Default

    or you could just pirate like alot of people because NI make it so ridiculously convoluted and expensive to do a very basic upgrade...

    It astounds me that NI still make a software update so hard and overpriced when piracy of their software is so rife.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    It's only recently that people with certified mixers have been able to buy TSP without an interface.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oliosky View Post
    or you could just pirate like alot of people...
    No.
    Why not torrent all of your music, and steal a computer while you are at it? Don't condone pirated anything here.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    105

    Default

    The S4 upgrade works if you already have TP2 and a NI Soundcard/certified mixer.

    Upgraded mine last week. It actually tells you this now on the upgrade box but it doesn't tell you that when you upgrade from the NI website.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...cratch+upgrade

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Why not torrent all of your music, and steal a computer while you are at it?
    Great suggestions! :P

    While you're at it, steal me a Mac Pro!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •