how to change midi channel
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default how to change midi channel

    how to change the midi channel 1 to 2 so that i can use two same controllers to control all of 4 decks or there is another easier method for mapping?
    thanks.
    Last edited by djas; 03-19-2009 at 11:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Gotta give us more details.

    What are the controllers?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor JeRK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Im in Miami B**CH!
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I was actually just wondering this myself. I just ordered a Second Korg Nano Pad. I plan on using using two of them, one on each side of my VCI, to be used strictly as tranport, looping controls, just to juggle with.
    How would this work if i used two of the same brand/model controllers?
    Wouldnt the notes be the exact same unless, i changed midi channels, or changed scenes on the NanoPad ?

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    JeRK, you should have a setting control panel or something for the NanoPad. You should be able to to set the channel there. In fact, you could set every pad to transmit on a separate channel, I think
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Use the Korg Editor for the Nano Series. This was previously discussed here

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4029
    Last edited by JesC; 03-21-2009 at 10:08 AM.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Traktorbible web mentioned that MidiOX can change MIDI channel of two identical MIDI controllers but i don't know how to do, anybody can help?

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    DJAS

    you can probably change the MIDI channels in the software editor for the hardware.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •