vci 300
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: vci 300

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default vci 300

    I am coming from turntables from the skate center i work at and was wanting to know how well the vci300 is i do a lot of mobile dj and i am not wanting to pay a shit load for new tables and i love searto so wat do you think?
    -Fizz
    Fizz Styles

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    VCI-300 is a dope controller for dj's that like spinning on serato and are fimilar with it. I would say its pretty reliable to use for moblie gigs, but at the same time i would recommed to hook it up to an external mixer to control the volume & eq's
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    i've wondered that about the vci-300, do you have to use the main output and then the headphone output to use an external mixer or can u seperate the two mains outputs to have different channels?

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    you have two outputs 1 is for master & output 2 is for cue
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    ok i have the Apogee Duet sound card could i use that with it?
    Fizz Styles

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Morbido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charo View Post
    do you have to use the main output and then the headphone output to use an external mixer or can u seperate the two mains outputs to have different channels?
    well, you probably could use the main and the headphone to mix externally, but i really wouldn't recommend it, as they are two very different outputs. as far as i know you would've to use a decent external soundcard to mix externally.

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzstyles View Post
    ok i have the Apogee Duet sound card could i use that with it?
    yep, that should totally be fine as long as you're planning to your vci-300 with traktor, if you plan to use itch then you have to use the vci-300 internal soundcard as there's no possibility to change the output soundcard in itch.

    MBP, 10.5.6, TPro 2.0.1, Kontrol S4, VCI-300, a bunch of other makes-nerds-happy-stuff
    ...and still haven't got the heart to get rid of my Turntables, Mixer and my Vinyls
    Reggae, Ragga, Dancehall, Chill Out, Dubstep, Breaks, Drum & Bass

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •