Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    An easier way to play real vinyl if you have the right cables and the MC has line/phono switches and a way to incorporate 2 more channels of audio sources from something other than traktor. Plus any features the mc6k has that traktor's internal mixer doesn't.

    Keep in mind that you'll be going down To 2 channels wit this setup. Traktor can't use 2 sound cards and vinyl control only works with an NI interface or scratch certified mixer. So if you want to run more than 2 decks from the software (including sample decks) you can't do it with an audio 4 unless it's in internal mode.

  2. #32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KryticalH!T View Post
    Seems like option one would be the most logical way to do things, yeah? Is there any advantage to mixing externally with my controller?
    Well, you eliminate Traktor's crappy internal mixer from the signal chain, and because you aren't running the internal mixer, I think you'd free up some CPU power.

    @Mostapha:
    How do you make an Audio 4 work with more than 2 channels? Isn't that why they invented the Audio 8? (Please keep in mind that I'm on Traktor Pro; I think I remember something about Pro 2 being able to "stack" audio channels (combining more than one deck onto the same sound output.)

  3. #33
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmwnutfrombirth View Post
    @Mostapha:
    How do you make an Audio 4 work with more than 2 channels? Isn't that why they invented the Audio 8? (Please keep in mind that I'm on Traktor Pro; I think I remember something about Pro 2 being able to "stack" audio channels (combining more than one deck onto the same sound output.)
    Sure, it'll only input and output two discrete channel pairs and your concern is valid for external mixing (tp2 "stacking" aside) - if you want to output 4 channel pairs to an external mixer, you do need an A8 (and TS Pro, not Duo).

    However with internal mixing, as you've pointed out, you only need one output pair for Traktor's master out, and then control individual EQs and channel faders with mouse/keyboard/controllers.
    The catch is that it doesn't matter how many actual outputs you have vs. the number of internal decks - if you're on pro, you'll have all 4 channels and/or sample decks going through that master channel whether you have an Audio2 or or Audio10.
    Since we're talking about an A4, you can still use the two inputs for timecode and assign them to whichever decks you fancy. This applies to Traktor Scratch Pro too (I'm quite sure I messed about with this last year in combination with the midi mode on my then DDM 4000)
    Last edited by bumtsch; 12-25-2011 at 05:31 AM.

  4. #34
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmwnutfrombirth View Post
    Well, you eliminate Traktor's crappy internal mixer from the signal chain, and because you aren't running the internal mixer, I think you'd free up some CPU power.
    Traktor's internal mixer is not crappy. It sounds damn good to my ears, beter than almost any DJ mixer I've actually laid my hands on.

    I have my issues with it, most notably the fact that the vast majority of controllers still feel like toys to me and that it's metering is essentially useless.

    But sound quality is not a complaint.

    And switching to external just bypasses the summing bus, which is about the least complicated and most transparent thing Traktor does. It's still going through the f'd up gain stages, the EQs, the filters, and whatever else they've got going on under the hood.

    Sound quality and CPU are about the last reasons to go external, since it's essentially irrelevant.

  5. #35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Traktor's internal mixer is not crappy. It sounds damn good to my ears, beter than almost any DJ mixer I've actually laid my hands on.

    I have my issues with it, most notably the fact that the vast majority of controllers still feel like toys to me and that it's metering is essentially useless.

    But sound quality is not a complaint.

    And switching to external just bypasses the summing bus, which is about the least complicated and most transparent thing Traktor does. It's still going through the f'd up gain stages, the EQs, the filters, and whatever else they've got going on under the hood.

    Sound quality and CPU are about the last reasons to go external, since it's essentially irrelevant.
    I've gotta admit Mostapha, I too have never had a problem with the internal mixer in Traktor, but I have heard alot of people on here hating on it.

  6. #36
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmwnutfrombirth View Post
    I've gotta admit Mostapha, I too have never had a problem with the internal mixer in Traktor, but I have heard alot of people on here hating on it.
    They probably haven't figured out that 0dB on the master volume leads to clipping or relying on the limiter.

    I'll agree that the limiter sounds like garbage…but it's only there so idiots sound marginally better than they would without it. If you have a clue what you're doing, there's no reason to use it.

    I still prefer external mixers (very much so). But it's an ergonomic and workflow decision…not sound quality.

  7. #37

    Default

    I still prefer external mixers (very much so). But it's an ergonomic and workflow decision…not sound quality.[/QUOTE]

    It's funny that exact statement is what keeps me using my VCI-100 as a mixer; I just don't think I could integrate the controls I need into one controller any better...

  8. #38
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    Horses for courses. The VCI-100 is completely incapable of doing anything I want.

  9. #39
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Price I paid for my 1200mkII's was $500 for the pair both in emaculate condition.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #40
    Tech Mentor Nicadraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tatooine
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hrtbrkd View Post
    Price I paid for my 1200mkII's was $500 for the pair both in emaculate condition.
    Congrats on those. Enjoy them!
    Works1200 - Technics SL-1200/1210 specialist
    Dell Inspiron 14R N5437 i5 4200u, 6gb RAM/750gb 7200rpm/Win8.1
    TSP 2.6.7 + Audio 4 DJ x 2 + Kontrol X1 + Novation Dicer
    Technics SL-1200 MK3D x 3 + Pioneer DJM-250 + V-Moda M100 + Sennheiser HD280 Pro
    Alesis RA-300 + KRK ST8 + Jamo Sub200 + MGM Studio HT-3D 8" powered sub

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •