What do i need to change from Traktor Pro to Scratch Pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default What do i need to change from Traktor Pro to Scratch Pro?

    I have my setup for traktor pro which i am currently quite happy with, thanks to the people on this forum. I have a spare Technics 1210 and wouldnt mind using it to control deck C say.

    What do i need?

    Cheers Michael

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    An approved soundcard from NI, and Traktor Scratch Pro.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Cheers Chilly

    I might just stick with the vci 100 for all decks

    thanks Michael

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Well that was 15 seconds of my life ill never get back.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Nate1379's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    88

    Default

    NI has an upgrade kit, to go from Pro to Scratch Pro. They actualy send the the complete Scratch Pro package. It saves you $110.00... well, that's if you buy it direct from NI. You should be able to find the Crossgrade cheaper from a dealer. See crossgrade below from NI...

    TRAKTOR SCRATCH PRO CROSSGRADE
    For users of TRAKTOR PRO / TRAKTOR 1, 2 or 3 / FINAL SCRATCH 1 or 2.
    Package Comprises: TRAKTOR SCRATCH PRO software, AUDIO 8 DJ audio interface, 2 control vinyl records/2 control CDs , 2 Multicore cables, manual
    559.00 USD
    DJ N8
    "Eat, drink and be merry. For tomorrow we die" -DMB

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    All upgrade Packages include the FULL software. There isnt actually any upgrade/patch/add on disc. You always get the full version its just at a reduced price and the box has an 'Upgrade Sticker' on it. Good in it !

    Crossgrade is a good way to upgrade.

  7. #7

    Default

    Sorry I was not able to get a good understanding of this question.


    I recently purchased the upgrade from TLE to TPro and I am using the AK1 interface. If I decide to purchase the A4 or A8 can I use my current version of TPro for control vinyl TSpro?

    Again sorry if this was made clear elsewhere.
    Last edited by Chill Beatz; 03-25-2009 at 11:25 AM. Reason: add DVS to be more clear

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    All you're doing is changing your sound card. So I don't understand why it wouldn't work.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9

    Default

    thanks for the info,
    I added the control vinyl to the question. So I hope this would still apply.

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chill Beatz View Post
    Sorry I was not able to get a good understanding of this question.


    I recently purchased the upgrade from TLE to TPro and I am using the AK1 interface. If I decide to purchase the A4 or A8 can I use my current version of TPro for control vinyl TSpro?

    Again sorry if this was made clear elsewhere.
    NO... absolutely not no way will this work . T Pro will not enable Timecode functionality even if you buy the Audio8/4 and alll the timecode and multicores.
    This will not work.

    If you have TPRO you need to buy the TSP Crossgrade package for owners of TPro.

    This: http://www.native-instruments.com/in...&L=1&prid=2592

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •