I always have to reset beatgrids, cue points, etc. when I update Traktor
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default I always have to reset beatgrids, cue points, etc. when I update Traktor

    Has anyone else had this problem?

    When I used Traktor Pro, every time I updated I had to reset the beatgrid, cut points. etc.

    Some tracks had the cue points saved, but the beatgrid wasn't saved as it was supposed to be. I always set my cut points on the downbeat, so if I had to reset the beatgrid I made sure to reset the cue points too.

    When I upgraded to Traktor Pro 2, I had the same issue.

    Initially it wasn't a big deal, I would just spend days re-doing everything, but the more music I accumulate, the harder this is and the more time it takes.

    Just some info, I convert all my ID3 tags to the latest version 2.4.

    Isn't the metadata supposed to be attached to the MP3 itself?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Do you lock your beatgrids?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Do you lock your beatgrids?
    This, you have to lock the grid for it to save. Mine saves every time.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    701

    Default

    Highlight all your gridded tracks, right click, enable bpm lock.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    This, you have to lock the grid for it to save. Mine saves every time.
    Absolutely. Always.

    Whenever I spent time beatgridding or setting cue points on a song, I lock it.

    Funny thing is, the tracks that I KNOW should be locked, are still locked, but not gridded properly.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GeekGod View Post
    Highlight all your gridded tracks, right click, enable bpm lock.
    BPM isn't the biggest issue for me right now, since Traktor can analyze automatically.

    The problem is that the beathgrid lines don't align with the downbeat despite the tracks being previously beatgridded and locked.

  7. #7

    Default

    Nobody has any additional input?

  8. #8

    Default

    Whenever I update, the one of the first things I do is open the "Preferences" box and then open "File Management" then go to the "BPM Detection" section and uncheck (it's checked by default) "Set Beatgrid When Detecting BPM".




    Do that BEFORE you add your music folders and you'll save yourself a lot of grief.

    And for what it's worth, I manually beatgrid all my tracks.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Still using Traktor Pro 2.1.3
    Mixcloud

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Not sure what's going on here. If they're locked I don't see how it can be changing it. In fact Whenever I upgrade I always get a flurry of error messages telling me BPM couldn't be set because of BPM lock.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •