DJM800 - Digital vs RCA
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Filthsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    50

    Default DJM800 - Digital vs RCA

    Not entirely sure this belongs here but I'm looking for some feedback.

    Do we have any Pioneer DJM800 users running digital instead of RCA connections? I'm trying to configure my EQ's just doesn't sound right. Slightly too punchy with dull bass.

    My current horrible speakers are knackered but I'm buying RP8's in the not so distant future. Trying to configure this with Sennheiser buds

    tl;dr - Are digital connections beneficial to the DJM800, regardless of monitors/etc

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    they are if your place legit cds, if you playing mp3tocd tracks you get no benefit
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Filthsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Meaning, unless I play studio quality recordings, digital will have no advantage over RCA?

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Filthsky View Post
    Meaning, unless I play studio quality recordings, digital will have no advantage over RCA?
    yup. dont quote me, but keep in mind that you lose some audio quality when using mp3s.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    It will not make a difference unless you're an audiophile or anal retentive. Line/Phono cables have been the industry standard for years, I doubt using digital is really beneficial at all. The only convenience to digital is that it's 1 plug as opposed to 2. So...like...an extra 30 seconds of your life. If the digital input is giving you problems, switch back to phono/line inputs and I bet you won't know the difference, even if you played "studio quality" recordings/lossless/whatever. Especially if you play highly compressed music like electro or essentially any electronically made music where there is much less nuance in the sound than say - if you are playing a recording of the New York Philharmonic Orchestra or some harpist strumming away... Then again, if you're mixing classical music...you're probably one of the very few.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    There would be 1 less digital audio conversion taking place so it's going to be a higher quality signal at the mixers master out regardless of if you're using mp3's or wav's. Also you can use the fader start option on the DJM800 if you're into that.

    Wether or not you can actually notice the quality increase is subjective though. If I wasn't using Traktor I'd run digital from my CDJ 1000's to my DJM800...I mean why not, it's higher quality regardless.
    TSP 2.1.2, Audio8, Macbook Pro i7, OSX 10.6.8

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Filthsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I guess the digital can wait for now. It could be that I have low quality RCA cabling. I got the EQ sounding pretty nice last night but dupstep seems to sound "hollow" for some reason. Can't seem to find a balance

    Anyway, thanks for the info chaps! Glad I asked here.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    fyi it's digital, it doesn't matter about the quality of the cabling

    ..as long as the cable isn't physically broken inside the sleeve obviously.

    You might want to try posting on the Pioneer forums, maybe it's a known issue and you need to toggle some switch or something.
    TSP 2.1.2, Audio8, Macbook Pro i7, OSX 10.6.8

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    151

    Default

    What do you mean by configure your EQs?

    The EQs on an 800 are factory set aren't they? i.e you can't change how they work

  10. #10
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    You should be able to run a DJ mixer Flat - everything 12 o' Clock or almost, I'd be looking at maybe getting a post mixer EQ TBH.

    BUT if you are running direct to headphones through the mixer everything should sound fine Flat regardless unless there's an issue with the mixer itself.

    If you run the audio direct from CD/MP3 to the Senn buds or speakers bypassing the mixer does everything still sound like crap ?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •