Who uses dicers on DVS, and for what?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    57

    Default Who uses dicers on DVS, and for what?

    Thinking about a pair of dicers for my techs/tsd2
    Just curious who uses them and for what specific commands in traktor (besides the DJTT mapping).

    Personally I think I would use them for cues, loops, deck duplicate, switch to thru, scroll between playlists (use tc for tracks), and maybe, if i could figure it out, a preprogrammed filter sweep (would that require an intermediary program?).

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor jimbrowski00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ptown
    Posts
    262

    Default

    I just got some... and heres how I mapped em

    Layer one scrolls through my playlist and loads tracks, I can also skip forward or back through cues.

    Layer two is your traditional add a cue, delete a cue layer.

    Layer three sets loops and sizes them, and also activates a echo freeze.

    They're dope man... I was using a midifighter to do all this but the dicers are in a much more ergonomic position and are faster and more intuitive to access!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    I just recently got Dicers for Christmas, and while I've not had a lot of use out of them yet, I'm REALLY enjoying them.

    But, I use Serato Scratch Live. So it's a bit different.

    1: Cue points (shift command is clearing them)
    2: Loop Roll (shift command is on/off on FX on the left deck atm)
    3: Auto Loops (shift command is on/off on FX on the right deck)

    Messing about with them is a lot of fun, and really intuitive with the TT's.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bassline Brine View Post
    I just recently got Dicers for Christmas, and while I've not had a lot of use out of them yet, I'm REALLY enjoying them.

    But, I use Serato Scratch Live. So it's a bit different.

    1: Cue points (shift command is clearing them)
    2: Loop Roll (shift command is on/off on FX on the left deck atm)
    3: Auto Loops (shift command is on/off on FX on the right deck)

    Messing about with them is a lot of fun, and really intuitive with the TT's.
    OT question,
    How do you use loops in relative mode? or do i have to use absolute, and if so how do you constantly get back to the first beat of the song, cuepoint ?
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    i use them in SSL strickly for cue points & dropping new cue points. Everything else is mapped to my Rane 57
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoodless View Post
    OT question,
    How do you use loops in relative mode? or do i have to use absolute, and if so how do you constantly get back to the first beat of the song, cuepoint ?
    Well, I use them with Relative mode. As for getting back to the first point in a song, I use cue's for that with looping.

    Though honestly, I don't have to all that often, and still have yet to set cue's up on most of my tracks. With relative mode it starts it at the beginning of a track, and I can't say I personally have cue point juggled much at all. I generally don't move around a ton in the tracks I play, just mix beginning into whatever point I want to mix into.

    But you can set cuepoints on the fly if you want, or use preset cuepoints (something that is nice to do, and that you can even do without the serato box plugged in).

    But it seems like you need to use Relative mode rather than absolute to enable looping at all. Which is fine honestly, because it makes more sense for it.

    Hope I'm making sense here.

    But it's really nice having the controls right on the decks. It's something I had messed about with a bit using the mouse, but it's really not that functional. With the controls right there, I'm probably in the boat right now of using it too often rather than not at all.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Just because ive only ever used CDJs with SSL idk what its like with TTs (find out soon) And whenever im in relative mode once i hit the cue button the track stops and i cant spin it back w/o the track playing again.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Nicadraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tatooine
    Posts
    415

    Default

    I have a pair and here's my configuration

    red/pink: cuepoints/shift: delete cuepoints
    green: loop and loop selection/shift: auto loops
    yellow: effects 1&2/shift: effects 3&4

    Last edited by Nicadraus; 12-29-2011 at 11:35 AM.
    Works1200 - Technics SL-1200/1210 specialist
    Dell Inspiron 14R N5437 i5 4200u, 16gb RAM/750gb 7200rpm/Win8.1
    TSP 2.6.8 + Audio 4 DJ + Kontrol X1 + Novation Dicer
    Technics SL-1200 MK3D x 3 + Ecler Nuo 4 + Pioneer DJM-250 + V-Moda M100 + Sennheiser HD280 Pro
    Alesis RA-300 + KRK ST8 + Jamo Sub200 + MGM Studio HT-3D 8" powered sub

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor DjZzeless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    i use them in SSL strickly for cue points & dropping new cue points.
    This.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    57

    Default

    to the guys who use em for effects: do you set them up to just trigger effects or to change parameters at all?
    Yeah that's right, I can chat about Dante's Inferno, discuss the theories of John Locke, discourse on the microeconomics of international trade, investigate the kinetics of enzymes in various microenvironments, and model the price of WTI oil futures. But the best paying job I've had so far is sanitation. Thanks liberal arts.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •