Kontrol X1 not recognized
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor djAB3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Slovenia, EU
    Posts
    192

    Default Kontrol X1 not recognized

    Hi

    I have already asked for help months ago - still haven't solve the problem.
    My X1 is not recognized in Traktor pro 2, only animation lights and that is it. I have restarted Traktor, updated all drivers, I tryed everything (I think)...
    Also, if I press shift+hotcue nothing happen. This mean that I haven't install drivers correctly? (have done that more than ten times...)

    Please, help me I am desperate :/

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Can you try it on a different computer? And tell us what kind of computer you're on.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor djAB3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Slovenia, EU
    Posts
    192

    Default

    heh yes I will, as soon as I get one.

    intel core 2 duo
    2,1 GHz
    4 RAM
    64 bit Vista

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Vista.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Upgrade to Win7 or downgrade to XP. Vista (specially x64) is known for it's compatibility issues.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    i couldnt get half my audio apps going on vista.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    FWIW I had no glaring issues with Vista for over a year, but my install was tweaked to death from the get go. (it did eventually get messed up, but that took a while).

    Anyhow - when that's happened to me (on XP, on Vista, even on 7 x64 which I moved to this year), taking a look at the NIHardwareService service (duh) in the service manager showed it was :
    1-Not running -> start it up and reconnect the X1.
    2-Missing and therefore not running. This happened once after a full Traktor + drivers update decided to silently shit iself, and I had to manually re-register the service because no installer would do it properly again.

    No NIHardwareService = shift+hotcue won't do anything, heck, nothing will do anything.
    If it's missing at all, well, gotta make sure you ran that install with proper admin privileges.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor djAB3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Slovenia, EU
    Posts
    192

    Default

    I haven't had any problems with Vista till now...
    So how can I register X1 if it is not shown in Service center?

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor ohmydaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    287

    Default

    I had vista before getting my mac and had no issues with it, although did always worry due to the horror stories you read from people online.

    I'd say find a buddy who can install the traktor demo and see if you can get it working on there who also has vista in case its a problem with the X1.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Right, so here's the command you want to run from a command prompt with admin privileges, assuming your system drive is C: and the driver installer did in fact copy the files in place :
    Code:
    sc create NIHardwareService binPath= "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Hardware\NIHardwareService.exe" start= auto
    Then refresh/reopen the service manager and you'll see it. Since the start mode is "auto", it won't be running, but you can start it from there.
    If you've installed the drivers a few times that folder should exist along with its content - this .exe and a "Devices" folder with a few .ndd files in it.

    Now assuming the service starts up, check that it does run instead of dying right away. You can see it from the service manager and/or from the task manager in the processes tab.

    If you can't find this anywhere on your hard drive, I'd suggest unplugging from the network, turning off whatever malware/virus protection you have running and redoing the uninstall/reinstall procedure *WITH ADMIN RIGHTS*

    If you want to undo this service thing, just run
    Code:
    sc delete NIHardwareService

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •