Traktor Pro 2 Help Me Please?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    poteau
    Posts
    15

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Help Me Please?

    okay so i bought a Numark m6 and Alesis m1 active 520's and i also got traktor pro 2 bought when i try to to get it play audio back it plays off my computer speakers instead of through the mixer and out the monitors it will only give me three options in the audio setup tab i try to put the third option it gives me in the audio device tab and it closes out of traktor every time i uninstalled it and reinstalled it on my computer and it still does the same problem could someone please help me

  2. #2
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    You need a soundcard.

    Any 4x4 inexpensive usb card will work. Like a Maya44, or FastTrack Pro, or Audio 4/6 (if you want timecode control later).
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I don't really know much about the M6, but I thought it had a USB sound card in it. You can't select the M6 as the audio source? What are your three options?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    I think it's just a single stereo pair photojojo. Which you can still do if you run the master and monitor as mono OP.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    poteau
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    I don't really know much about the M6, but I thought it had a USB sound card in it. You can't select the M6 as the audio source? What are your three options?
    novation usb asio driver, high definition audio device, when i put it on these two it just plays from my competers speakers but when i put on the third choice which is USB audio codec then it closes traktor down
    d[-_-]b Rage when you Dance or Get Happy d[^_^]b

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    poteau
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geminimech View Post
    You need a soundcard.

    Any 4x4 inexpensive usb card will work. Like a Maya44, or FastTrack Pro, or Audio 4/6 (if you want timecode control later).
    this mite be a stupid question but if i use the line outputs on my m6's cannels could i be able to use both of them in traktor if i could map it right?
    d[-_-]b Rage when you Dance or Get Happy d[^_^]b

  7. #7
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Well the line outputs won't let you map anything, they just send audio to your amp or monitors. Does the mixer send MIDI over USB? If it does then you could potentially map the mixer controls to traktor but that still doesn't mean that you can use the mixer to receive audio from the software. If you have to use the mixer externally with traktor, then you will have to purchase a 4 out sound card to mix at least two decks. That will allow traktor to send two decks to two separate mixer channels, so that all of the mixing (eq'ing) is done on the numark, but all of the track manipulation would have to be done with a Keyboard and mouse unless you purchased other controllers.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi ragehappy,


    I too had this problem.

    I have Alesis M1 Active USB monitors and when running traktor it crashes when I select them in the audio settings.

    I have manages to work around this by installing asio4all.

    Now I have no problems Running traktor with my speakers. make sure to select asio4all in traktor audio setup too .. BOOM!


    Hope this helps.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •