Traktor Mix Recording Question
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor elio_xh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    273

    Default Traktor Mix Recording Question

    I'm doing a gig tomorrow, and I was planning to record my set to help promote myself but here's my situation. Firstly as stated in my sig, I'll be using 2 Stanton T.80's and a DJM 800. I also have a microphone hooked up to the DJM.

    Normally for recording I have the booth out of the mixer plugged into the input for deck D on my Audio 8, and it's worked fine. For my gig tomorrow I want to record the set, but not the mic talk. Does anyone know how I can go about this?
    DJ: Traktor Kontrol S4, Audio-Technica ATH-M50
    Production: LPD 8, Keystation 49, Fast-Track Pro, Equator D5 monitors

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Connect the mixer's rec out to a free input of your soundcard, double check traktor's recorder is set to external and assigned to the right input.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor elio_xh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    273

    Default

    And this won't take the mic input?
    DJ: Traktor Kontrol S4, Audio-Technica ATH-M50
    Production: LPD 8, Keystation 49, Fast-Track Pro, Equator D5 monitors

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    It's a guess because I don't have the schematics in front of me, but usually the booth output of a mixer doesn't include the microphone feed from the mixer due to feeback issues. Only you can confirm this with your chosen mixer.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    That's why i said the rec output, not booth.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor elio_xh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    273

    Default

    The reason why I've been using the booth monitor instead of the rec is because I like having the option of adjusting the volume of the recording on my mixer instead of having to go into traktor and changing it with my mouse, but if rec out is the only way then so be it. Thanks for your help
    DJ: Traktor Kontrol S4, Audio-Technica ATH-M50
    Production: LPD 8, Keystation 49, Fast-Track Pro, Equator D5 monitors

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    No worries.

    Just set traktor to record at -6db and you should be fine, compensate it later with mastering. You could also map it to your LPD (a shifted function so it doesn't take up a knob)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •