Can NOT Load Preset of Group Mode
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Can NOT Load Preset of Group Mode

    Hi,
    I can save the preset of a group mode but I can not find a way to load the saved preset.

    Can anyone know how to doo this?
    There are no available mapping for (FX Group | LOAD PRESET!!)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    it's called effect select and you have to map it for each effect to one button
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Thanks

    ok so the store group preset is useless.
    Thank you

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    what do you mean by group presets? just 3 certain effects in group mode or 3 certain effects with certain value?
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I want to save the entire group (3 FX + 3 differents values) and then load the preset when a need it.
    Insteed of doing that I will map each FX and param, one by one in my mapping

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    ok. it's possible, if you map all of this to one button but then you have to press it twice.
    once for selecting the effects and again for loading the parameters..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    I don't know if this works, but it would be worth a try. Make the preset button with just the effect selects, press it. Then set it to the amounts u want with the mouse and hit the little save floppy drive button on the effects bank. Then load different effects and values and test it. Hope this works for u but I don't know, just thought of it then.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •