possible to use SL-1 with traktor as a sound card? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I tried it with just sound output, worked fine.

    I can actually play timecode, it says the calibration failed so i can't use absolute mode, but i can use relative mode and scratch on the timecode.

  2. #12
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I wonder why it doesn't work for me :/

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by herlsy View Post
    I tried it with just sound output, worked fine.

    I can actually play timecode, it says the calibration failed so i can't use absolute mode, but i can use relative mode and scratch on the timecode.
    Are you using Win 7 64-bit system or maybe 32-bit system ?

  4. #14
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    it's not an NI scratch certified card, Timecode shouldn't work as expected...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  5. #15
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icb View Post
    Are you using Win 7 64-bit system or maybe 32-bit system ?
    64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by DJKeyWee View Post
    it's not an NI scratch certified card, Timecode shouldn't work as expected...
    I have another soundcard i use that works fine with timecode on traktor, same as my audio 8 used to, using Coreaudio.

  6. #16
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    interesting... mmm...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  7. #17
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJKeyWee View Post
    it's not an NI scratch certified card, Timecode shouldn't work as expected...
    Might not be a clean Traktor install.

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bumtsch View Post
    Might not be a clean Traktor install.
    Like he said, it doesn't work as expected.

    That's why i use SSL

  9. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    How did you get Traktor to even see the SL1? I've did all my drivers and everything, and it works with SSL, but it won't be seen by Traktor?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •