Can't set up "master" track in Traktor with my S2 (please help!)
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default Can't set up "master" track in Traktor with my S2 (please help!)

    Quick Question,

    When my S2 is plugged in neither of my tracks highlights as the "master" track. I tried to shift+sync which is a master track hot cue) and it doesnt work?

    anyone deal with this before?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Bump

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    the currently playing deck will become your master track if the master clock is set to auto.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    the currently playing deck will become your master track if the master clock is set to auto.
    hmm... ok thats what I thought but I cant find where my master clock is. the only clock I see is the "MIDI clock".

    thanks again for the help

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    scratch that i got it. thanks a bunch!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •