Phase Meter
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Phase Meter

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default Phase Meter

    So i kinda run two setups here and there. One is my mobile setup that uses my laptop (Macbook Pro). The other is my home setup that is a desktop that i built running Windows 7.

    Both run flawlessly with traktor pro but one thing i just noticed on my desktop that the phase meter does not move. When i press play it will occasionally pop on for a second but otherwise it is completely MIA. I went into options and click the 'decks' tab. I saw a bow to check off something about the phase meter on or off....i tried both ways and have no response (obviously 'on' is the most logical option, but nothing...)

    Anyone ever have this problem? It works perfect on my Macbook. And to be honest, i rarely use it...But now that i noticed it, its pissing me off...lol.

    Any help is appreciated.
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default

    anyone ever had this issue?
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Whats ur sync settings when u hit play?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Well I never use sync and im not sure what the setting is....but when i hit play, sync does not come on....
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    The phase meter would typically indicate that ur our of sync from the master source. If u dont use sync, id imagine thst ud see the phase meter shift when u hit play but then it wont move if ur playing st same tempo as master.

    Does it just never move anywhere? Or does it shift a bit snd then stay put for remainder of track?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default

    It literally doesnt show up at all now....on my MBP it would be constantly going on both tracks. When they were moving in the same speed and at the same location the tracks were in perfect sync...on my desktop im getting literally no response on the phase meter...
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Anyone got anything for me? Drivin me nuts....
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Post a screenshot..im a lil confused..

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    127

    Default

    So i just got on my desktop....tell me why it is different that my MBP?

    I just noticed this is how my desktop works:

    -Whichever is the master track, there is no phase meter...it just stays dead center.
    -The other track will slowly start showing the phase meter very very slightly as the track gets out of sync.

    On my MBP:
    -Both tracks are constantly showing he phase meter bouncing right to left non stop whether the tracks are in sync or not.
    -The only time tracks are in sync is when the phase meter (which is constantly moving) for both tracks is moving at the exact same speed and in the exact same location.

    Which sounds like the more correct way?? I liked the MBP way more initially as i used it more often...but now that i look at it, the desktop phase meter seems to be more useful....this is weird...help.
    | 13" MBP (mid 2010) | Traktor Pro 2.0.3 | Audio 8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Akai LPD8 | 2 x CDJ-400 | Allen & Heath Xone 42 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | 2xRokit KRK 6SE WHITE |

  10. #10
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Try reseting to default settings or reinstalling. Never seen this issue before.

    When both tracks are synced (either via software or manually) the phase meters should remain static, unless traktor's internal clock is your master (click the metronome icon to the side of the left FX units and click AUTO)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •