Not using the pro version of Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default Not using the pro version of Traktor

    Hi there.
    I was wondering what difference it would make since I do not use the pro version of the tractor? please help me

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    There is a comparison chart in NI's site that lists the differences between Traktor's versions.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    would it ruin the whole experience at a midi fighter because I do not have as many effects as there are in the pro version?

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    i'm not using the pro version, but can i get the pro version and still use it on my sound card thats not pro version?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    it doesnt matter what soundcard you have.. every soundcard should work with both versions.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...art/?page=1991
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Lew's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mvalentin View Post
    would it ruin the whole experience at a midi fighter because I do not have as many effects as there are in the pro version?
    Not sure you'd even be able to use a MF with Traktor LE as you can't load mappings.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    can i do this without the pro version?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5mjfF11oUs

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lew View Post
    Not sure you'd even be able to use a MF with Traktor LE as you can't load mappings.
    i'm using traktor scratch 2

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mvalentin View Post
    can i do this without the pro version?

    no, cause the duo version has only 6 effects.

    might are exactly the same as in the IG mapping, not sure though.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mvalentin View Post
    my sound card thats not pro version?
    Quote Originally Posted by mvalentin View Post
    i'm using traktor scratch 2
    First off, buy legit software.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •