MPD32 with Virtual DJ 7 noob question.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default MPD32 with Virtual DJ 7 noob question.

    I cant seem to figure out how to map both decks. I was using VDJ 5 and there is a option to assign maps for deck 1 and deck 2.

    I cant find anything similar to this in VDJ 7 and thus can only map deck 1.
    Any and all help would be great.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    if you are using the simple midi wrapper you can just designate the deck in front of any verb you use eg... for a two deck controller

    deck left hot_cue 1

    deck right effect "beatgrid" active while_pressed

    or if you want to control 4 or more decks individually

    deck 1 loop

    deck 2 goto +4

    deck 3 stop

    deck 4 play_pause

    etc...
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Synthet1c,
    Thanks for your time berh!

    So could you explain a little more, are these codes that I need to input manually in the key learn or should these already be in Vdj?

    Again I'm new at this mapping thing and really appreciate the help.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    In other words I don't have a f'n clue.
    Lolz

  5. #5
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    this is a list of all the verbs you can use
    http://www.virtualdj.com/wiki/VDJscript_verbs.html

    to map them just pick what you want eg "play_pause", then designate the action to a particular deck eg "deck 3 play_pause" this should be typed in the action box after pressing key learn so the correct button/knob/slider is highlighted.

    You can also link commands together with "&" eg. "deck 2 hot_cue 4 & deck 2 loop 8"

    or you can use conditional variables that will perform an action if the thing you are querying is true or false. It is set out like this

    query ? action if true : action if false

    eg
    deck 1 play ? deck 1 stop : deck 1 hot_cue 1

    what that will do is if deck 1 is playing the track will stop when you press the button, but if the track isn't playing it will hot cue, its not a great function but just an example of how you can use it, but when you use multiple variables magic can happen
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Many Thanks again!

    So my tech savy friend is coming over tomorrow to try and help me.

    In the mean time could you give me an example how it looks to map deck 1 and deck 2 volume levels?

    Again thanks for your time.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Deer Island, NB, Canada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    AHHHHHHhhhhh at last I think I got it!

    it goes : deck 1 level
    deck 2 level

    Synthet1c, I'm forever in your debt!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •